Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2020, 11:58 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 65
Default How to Create a soft Key to Deselect Selected Tracks?

Using the Soft Keys in the Control App on iPad, after navigating to the Group Spill pages ( 60+61) and selecting Show Tracks In Group, then Select Tracks in Group, how then can I create a soft key to Deselect All Selected Tracks? . I should be able to do this from the ipad rather than grabbing the mouse to option/click a track. You'd think a simple Undo would work, but it doesn't.

I know how to create custom soft keys, but there is no command to deselect, nor key command that doesn't involve the mouse.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: How to Create a soft Key to Deselect Selected Tracks?

Triple tap a track

(first two taps unselect that track, third selects it and unselects all other)

You can also flip the lower soft keys to the "modifier" page and hold down the "option" and click a track (this unselects completely)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 02-13-2020 at 12:45 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:43 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 65
Default Re: How to Create a soft Key to Deselect Selected Tracks?

Thanks! That works a little easier than grabbing the mouse.

It just seems odd that there is no provision for a menu command to Deselect selected tracks.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: How to Create a soft Key to Deselect Selected Tracks?

The fact that Pro Tools does not have a Deselect All has always been bizarre to me -- whether clips or track or anything else.

Every other program (from word processors to photo editing) has the deselect if it has a select.
But not Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.4 Bug? - importing midi, can't deselect any tracks when completed IainGraham macOS 2 02-10-2016 07:15 PM
How to deselect all tracks when all tracks are selected? BillytheB Pro Tools 11 4 02-25-2015 02:00 PM
Is there a key command to deselect all tracks? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 1 07-24-2013 05:13 PM
How to deselect tracks. About to pull out my hair! Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-01-2007 06:26 AM
How to deselect new tracks henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2007 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com