Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2020, 07:50 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 324
Default Question re MTRX digital insert point

I’m not having any success interfacing a Bricasti M7 digital reverb as a digital insert point in the MTRX. Previously I had it connected via an analog insert point with no problem

Right now it’s connected via AES in/out channels 7 & 8 on the MTRX, and I have *digital* and 48K set as the format in the Bricasti, same as the MTRX. I have that going to Digilink 15 & 16.

Maybe I don’t have it configured properly in the DADman software. Any tips appreciated.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2020, 07:23 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 855
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

Greetings,

This should just be a matter of ensuring that you are patching the correct IO resources in and out of DigiLink - which connects Pro Tools.

In the DADman router:

Input: AES -> Output: DigiLink
Input: DigiLink -> Output: AES


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2020, 03:04 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

Is everything "green" in DADman? the return signal (though sample rate is set the same) may not be clocking on the Bricasti to the MTRX which it needs to be. If you open the configuration patching matrix in DADman, confirm that each channel has 48k and green for the connection. This has happened to me before where signal was not passing through though the overall patch between output to input was marked with a large green dot and everything being ok, the individual channel was actually not clocked. DAD helped me trace this problem by looking at the per channel readout showing both 48 and a green dot.

Also, assuming since this is an insert, you are using digilink 15/16 input and output (both) patched to your AES connections to the Bricasti (AES connector choice doesn't matter as Pro Tools doesn't see it.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2020, 11:38 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 324
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

I think I have the routing correct. It could be clocking issue from the Bricasti (which has no word clock input). The Bricasti is connect to AES channels hardware 7 & 8, and assigned to channels 15 & 16 as insert point in Pro Tools.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-27 at 11.34.38 AM.jpg (45.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-01-27 at 11.34.53 AM.jpg (48.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2020, 12:23 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 855
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

Why are you trying to use this processor as an insert? For reverbs it makes more sense to create a send return routing in your Pro Tools template. If you were patching in an analog or digital dynamics processor you would certainly assign it to the Inserts tab of the IO Setup however.



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2020, 01:27 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 324
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

The reverb is an insert on a reverb bus, with individual track channels feeding it via their sends. Set the reverb to 100% wet, and that's it. Just like any other plug-in reverb setup.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2020, 01:28 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

All those red triangles say your Bricasti clocking is off.
You need to get the Bricasti clocking right (needs to clock to incoming AES signal)

That is your problem.

(also agree with Jeff: reverbs on send/return setups; never inserts)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2020, 01:31 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 324
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

Okay but the Bricasti channels are green; other non-connected AES channels have the red triangles.

And it is in a send/receive setup, as per my previous post. Unless you both mean another way to set it up...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2020, 04:01 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 855
Default Question re MTRX digital insert point

Contrary to your description of the assignments, your output routing (based on the screen grab) from Pro Tools to the Bricasti is not assigned to AES 7-8 but rather AES 15-16 which would hit the second DB25 breakout on the MTRX.



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2020, 04:37 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 324
Default Re: Question re MTRX digital insert point

As I understand it, Pro Tools doesn’t see the physical AES input, but rather what the routing is for that input. Is that not true?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to go from Apple TV digital out to MTRX? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 55 02-08-2020 02:52 PM
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Windows 2 08-15-2012 08:08 AM
Playback starts wherever I make a selection or any insert point asuanlarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-03-2009 01:24 PM
Not using the first insert point Paul Maunder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 03:47 AM
DNS 2000 Best Insert point? Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 5 11-12-2005 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com