Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:17 AM
Devintheman92793 Devintheman92793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Hi guys I'm new to this all this! I started using pro tools first that came with my Scarlett solo every time I record a song and save then reload it I get this error I'll post a picture on attachments . I don't understand what am i supposed to do to make it an active track again itits really frustrating .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180612_013548.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	81.5 KB
ID:	10603  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,774
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Hi and Welcome to the Community

Make sure your folders and harddrives are set to READ/WRITE and that you use an ADMIN account and are logged into that account if on a PC. Try that and let us know what happens. Right click on harddrive icon and set them to read/write priviledges aswell as the folder your audio waves are saved in.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:37 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 449
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Change the track type to "Ticks" instead of "Samples"
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2018, 06:23 PM
Devintheman92793 Devintheman92793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hi and Welcome to the Community

Make sure your folders and harddrives are set to READ/WRITE and that you use an ADMIN account and are logged into that account if on a PC. Try that and let us know what happens. Right click on harddrive icon and set them to read/write priviledges aswell as the folder your audio waves are saved in.
Thank you for your help I just don't understand 100 % how exactly. What folders do I need to switch is it under properties sorry I'm really bad at this...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2018, 06:44 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,774
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devintheman92793 View Post
Thank you for your help I just don't understand 100 % how exactly. What folders do I need to switch is it under properties sorry I'm really bad at this...

Hey, No Worries

Start with the haard drive pr drives if you haveore connectedand restart everything and ket us know.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:31 AM
Devintheman92793 Devintheman92793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hey, No Worries

Start with the haard drive pr drives if you haveore connectedand restart everything and ket us know.
Thank you man I think I got the hard drives set but how do i do the folders exactly
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2018, 07:51 AM
lasatura lasatura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Bumping this one as I'm running into the same issue here. I had this happen before and trashed the prefs but doesn't work anymore with the new version.
The file is read&write access.
Any other ideas? Please help, I am super bummed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2018, 02:23 AM
lasatura lasatura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Found the solution myself! As I am on a Mac I had no idea where to find these folders and the audio file that was "Read only" as all I could see in Project Cache was some large file of a format I couldn't open.
But one right-click, Show packages and there it was!
Hope that helps others that get this problem :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2018, 05:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,774
Default Re: Help with pro tools first elastic error on songs

Quote:
Originally Posted by lasatura View Post
Found the solution myself! As I am on a Mac I had no idea where to find these folders and the audio file that was "Read only" as all I could see in Project Cache was some large file of a format I couldn't open.
But one right-click, Show packages and there it was!
Hope that helps others that get this problem :)
Hej Svenska Granne

Thanks for letting us know you got going again. Have been away and didn't see the new posts until today. Great info and thats the files/folders I was refering to but didn't say it very well hehe ... its that Swedish Thing, you know

Have a Nice Weekend in the Heat !!!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uploading songs into Pro Tools from downloaded songs in iTunes? GMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-17-2009 09:52 PM
Set up seperate songs from string of songs in one recording Grainbelters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-30-2008 10:16 PM
MY SONGS WONT BOUNCE!!!! error..... woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-16-2006 12:28 AM
How can I fix DAE error 9035, when switching betw.songs bmcginn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2003 11:02 AM
How can I fix DAE error 9035, when switching betw.songs bmcginn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2003 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com