Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2001, 06:17 PM
SOwens SOwens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 12
Default Talkback Mic Setup

Does anybody have any ideas on ways to setup a talkback mic on the 001. I'd like to route it to the headphones without having to rec enable a track in each session, then later delete it at mixdown. I'm using a external headphone amp, but it has no extra inputs. Any thoughts....

Thanks,
Scott Owens
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2001, 06:35 PM
rfreeman rfreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Orem, Utah, USA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

I use one of those cheap computer mics hooked to the preamp #2 on the Digi. I set up a monitor track in the session with the channel patched in and then use the mute button on the channel strip like a talkback switch. You can delete at mixdown or just leave muted. I wish the 001 had a talkback setup built in. Its one of the things I miss about my Session 8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2001, 06:40 PM
Forrest77 Forrest77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

Buy a little mixer, run your inputs thru it and send your headphone feed out of it. Then you can plug in an extra mic to the mixer which will go to the headphones and be completely independant from your protools session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2001, 07:51 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

cheap radio shack mic with a on/off switch run through a aux track........
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2001, 08:56 AM
misterfunnyshoes.com misterfunnyshoes.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 21
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Forrest77:
Buy a little mixer, run your inputs thru it and send your headphone feed out of it. Then you can plug in an extra mic to the mixer which will go to the headphones and be completely independant from your protools session.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

that's the best idea i've heard yet. i use an oz audio hm6 qmix headphone amp and mixer so this method will work great for me. just route the talkback mic to one the 4 independent inputs or even the main inputs. thanks forrest77. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

sarah
mister funny shoes
www.misterfunnyshoes.com
info@misterfunnyshoes.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2001, 12:23 PM
bousley bousley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: KC, MO, USA
Posts: 70
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

After transitioning from an Adat/Mackie 24-8 setup to a Digi001, I noticed the only usage the Mackie was getting was the talkback function. It looked like a great opportunity to eliminate a piece of barely used equipment. All I needed to do was find a replacement for the talkback function. I considered using the mic technique mentioned above but had some issues: 1) It ties-up a mic preamp. 2) It ties up a Digi001 input 3) potential feedback problems when used with open monitors 4) Switches on mics are typically not momentary contact thus you must remember to turn it off after every use.
I also considered the mixer suggestion but isn't that very similar to the setup I already had? I wanted to get rid of a mixer not trade it for a smaller one. Also, most smaller mixers don't have a talkback circuit, which really what I was looking for: The Mackie talkback function in a small, simple package. I started searching the Net, thinking that someone must be making a product with these features. I found one manufacuter that offered something pretty close to what I was looking for. Price? Over $800 for the cheapest unit.
I enlisted the help of a couple of friends of mine who happen to be electronic engineers. We created a low profile desk-top talkback system. The unit accepts a stereo line-level or headphone-level signal and blends the signal from an integrated electret condensor mic connected to a high gain adjustable preamp. The device also uses a pair of high quality variable gain op-amps to drive the output which can be routed to a stereo headphone amp or used to drive headphones directly (or both since it contains two outputs). If we have enough interest we may create a limited run of these units. If anyone is interested you may email me at: bentleyousley2@hotmail.com
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2001, 08:01 AM
executivos executivos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pasadena, Ca
Posts: 356
Default Re: Talkback Mic Setup

Here's my setup:

I used to use a mic just plugged in, (btw, if you use an aux channel instead of a rec enabled channel, then you don't have to record the talk back signal or delete the wav later) My problem was that I'd forget to mute it when recording or unmute it when I want to talk and so the person w/ headphones on would always hear control room noise while tracking.

I know nothing about electronics, but figured out a simple push button switch would solve this. When I want to talk, I push the button...When I'm done, just letting go turns it off.
http://members.aol.com/executivos/button.jpg

Cut open the mic cable (I use an xlr balanced cable because when pushing and releasing the switch a high impedance signal clicks a bit) Take one of the 3 wires. Cut it. Connect each side of the cut wire to a side of the switch, so now the signal on one wire basically just passes through. I drilled a small hole in my desk..If you don't want to do that, build a small box or something.
Here's the wiring: http://members.aol.com/executivos/wires.jpg

Cost? The button I use I got at Lowes for a few dollars. *****Make sure you test the button and it's comfortable to push. The first one I got took some strength and got REALLY old after a few hours in a session. Make sure you get the right kind. I believe the one you want is "normally open", which means signal is off. I could be wrong. Ask someone there if you don't know.

The $10 computer mics really don't work very well, and don't have xlr. Solution? Nady Starpower 1. $10 musicians friend. (Note: the mic stand in the picture was like $6 at radio shack)
http://members.aol.com/executivos/mic.jpg

Yes, it still takes up an input...If you can't spare it then you need a mixer. I just found this easier then grabing the mouse to mute and unmute the aux channel.

It's pretty cool to site back in my leather chair, push the button and say "You suck...sing that again". [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

[ August 11, 2001: Message edited by: executivos ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins mesaone Tips & Tricks 5 10-31-2013 02:17 PM
Talkback setup w/Artist Control and Apogee Ensemble dylannau Artist Series 8 10-02-2012 01:19 AM
Does anyone know a way to setup a talkback mic... Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-03-2006 04:23 PM
Talkback mic and headphone setup - G5 / 002 rack mlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-12-2004 09:43 PM
Help with talkback mic setup . . . Superclock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2003 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com