Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2019, 08:35 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 168
Default Mix print level???

So as with all my projects, when I think I've got the mix right , I print a stereo track of it and then bounce to a designated "mixed" folder. So, on this particular track( I always mix down to stereo at -5db to leave room for mastering) I have to feed my print track at -8 to -10 just to keep waveform within the lines. However, even though it looks like it's clipping badly, the output of the print track is -8 to-10 db. What's up with that? This has never happened to me before. Pro Tools 2019,32gig ram Thanks for your patience:)
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2019, 09:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,404
Default Re: Mix print level???

It is clipping before you send it out.

But is there a reason for the print track? If you do the bounce anyway, then the print track seems kind of useless. I use print track when I do a live gig and want to record everything I do while mixing, kind of like sending my FOH mix to CD recorder as well. Don't see a point of bouncing that stuff later as it is.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2019, 10:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,882
Default Re: Mix print level???

I keep things simple.
When I have a mix where I want it I record it in real time to an audio track in PT. I work at K14 metering with -1 dbFS. That's the track that gets put on a CD (I self master). It gets me consistent levels and I rarely have to raise a level when 'mastering' but more often drop levels. You see I don't play in the 'volume wars' and if it's not loud enough use the volume control on your playback device.


Why record in real time? So if I hear something I don't like I can stop transport and fix it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2019, 10:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,404
Default Re: Mix print level???

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Why record in real time? So if I hear something I don't like I can stop transport and fix it.
You do just the same when listening to real-time bounce. So keep it simple and don't print like that, unless you have a good reason to do that like capturing real-time mixing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2019, 11:17 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,351
Default Re: Mix print level???

Just print to 32-bit float files and it probably can't clip.

There is one very good reason to print to moderate levels. You don't ever want your monitor D to A's headroom limitations influencing the choices you make.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:02 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 84
Default Re: Mix print level???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You do just the same when listening to real-time bounce. So keep it simple and don't print like that, unless you have a good reason to do that like capturing real-time mixing.
For me the reason for a print track is to be able to punch and insert at any time when I hear a mistake or something I would like to change. I hit back-and-play, punch in, immediately e.g. correct an EQ while recording. Then I hit Auto Match just to be safe. Recording goes on until the next miskate pops up. And to be honest there are always mistake popping up.
I would be bouncing instead of printing I would have to listen to the whole track again. If I here a mistake I would have to correct it, bounce againg, listen again... That's just because offline bounce aren't always sample accurate in the right place place. They often or mostly are but sometimes they are not. So one can't punch in reliably. Often or mostly it's possible.
But because there are so many things that work like 99% of the time I have to choose workflows which work 100% where it's possible.
Of course this has nothing to do with the actual problem here :) sorry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:03 PM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 231
Default Re: Mix print level???

+1 for the K metering system. https://www.digido.com/ufaqs/monitor...with-k-system/

It transformed the way I mix


James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB | 256GB Samsung SM951 SSD Blade (PCIe) System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:05 PM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 231
Default Re: Mix print level???

Also, have you made sure your waveform zoom is at normal?


James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB | 256GB Samsung SM951 SSD Blade (PCIe) System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,404
Default Re: Mix print level???

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
For me the reason for a print track is to be able to punch and insert at any time when I hear a mistake or something I would like to change. I hit back-and-play, punch in, immediately e.g. correct an EQ while recording.
You aren't using reverbs or anything random, are you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:52 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Mix print level???

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
For me the reason for a print track is to be able to punch and insert at any time when I hear a mistake or something I would like to change.

What are you referring to as a "mistake"?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Input Monitoring level changes to previous fader level when disengaged ArtyMorty Pro Tools 12 4 09-29-2015 10:21 AM
Print Mix to Stereo Track Level Question paulmitch Pro Tools 10 4 07-24-2012 10:33 PM
Stereo buss level low relative to input level twodb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-31-2006 05:49 PM
Inut Gain and Record level vs Playback level tntx1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-26-2005 07:10 PM
channel level mirrored in send level meter daveh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2001 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com