Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2018, 12:38 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 617
Default Import FLAC

Nope even Pro Tools Ultimate can't do it.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Mojave PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2, Slate VMS ML-1. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:09 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,065
Default Re: Import FLAC

And it's a surprise that a corporately owned closed-source software product doesn't implement an open-source option?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2018, 08:31 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,153
Default Re: Import FLAC

I know this isn't a solution for everyone, but I have quite a few sound samples in flac in Soundminer and use Soundminer to inject them into Pro Tools (it does the conversion to broadcast wave when spotting to DAW)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2018, 04:05 AM
RicoRoss RicoRoss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Import FLAC

I would seem logical to me that being able to export FLAC would also be extremely useful. Much more so than the mp3 anachronism which is given a secure place in Bounce to disc. Surely we all have enough data storage and the ears to favour lossless codecs over lossy bad habits? Although mp3 is useful for desk mixes and roughs. That said, I have heard many horror stories of clients misusing 128k mp3s by treating them as product.
__________________
13" Retina MacBook Pro, OS X Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2018.4

Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
LaCie d2 with SSD add-on
UAD Octo Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2018, 02:48 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Import FLAC

I use external editors to export data compressed files. I have no use for MP3 personally but will convert/export mixes to AAC or WMA. Have never used FLAC.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2018, 08:46 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: Import FLAC

I've been using dBpoweramp for several years as my "go to" transcoder, even over BarbaBatch. If you need to export to FLAC, it's a great, inexpensive option with LOTS of horsepower.

https://www.dbpoweramp.com/
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2018, 09:27 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: Import FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Nope even Pro Tools Ultimate can't do it.
Yeah, so weird! I wish for a world where professional and paid for applications, like in the case of Pro Tools, would open the most genre related files. In reality, this isn’t the case. I don’t get why. Have the producers or developers lost their pride?

Anyway .. To open Flac, I use IZotopes RX Audio Editor.
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl x.x.x · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 12C24T @3.46GHz · 48GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2018, 10:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,065
Default Import FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel Risberg View Post
I don’t get why.

There are legal ramifications to inserting GNU or BSD code into a paid for program, not to mention that Avid would be at the mercy of the licensor of they ever chose to change the terms of the license. Avid is highly unlikely to ever add esoteric file format support as long as it can work with industry standard PCM wav and aif files, and export with a paid for MP3 option. Paid for licenses offer a guarantee that open-source licenses don't. There are a bajillion 3rd party solutions for transcoding so users have lots of options for doing whatever they might like to do.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FLAC Support JDtvc15 Pro Tools 12 8 11-24-2017 06:04 PM
flac to .wav? subwoof Post - Surround - Video 1 01-05-2012 07:39 AM
flac to .wav? subwoof Post - Surround - Video 5 01-04-2012 12:51 PM
Flac ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2009 12:09 PM
FLAC Straatocastoer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-14-2005 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com