Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2013, 06:04 AM
jdogric12 jdogric12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 46
Default weird low end noise during loop record

Anyone heard of this? I think I'm only getting it when I use loop record. What happens is, the audio recorded will be replaced or altered in 2 or 3 random short spots with a loud low end rumble noise. Sometimes it completely drowns out the recorded audio, and sometimes it just alters it. Does this sound like an interface problem or a computer problem? I am not recording to an external drive just yet (I know, I know)... could that be it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2013, 10:13 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: weird low end noise during loop record

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdogric12 View Post
Anyone heard of this? I think I'm only getting it when I use loop record. What happens is, the audio recorded will be replaced or altered in 2 or 3 random short spots with a loud low end rumble noise. Sometimes it completely drowns out the recorded audio, and sometimes it just alters it. Does this sound like an interface problem or a computer problem? I am not recording to an external drive just yet (I know, I know)... could that be it?
Hi, it wouldn't be my first guess, but it's impossible to say without more info.

Start here:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 07:09 AM
weird crackly noise while i record, what does it mean...? jicban27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-18-2012 05:50 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 07:03 PM
Weird feedback loop when using certain plug-ins. Rodgre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2007 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com