Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2009, 09:56 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 347
Default Moving a mix from LE to HD...

Hi there,

Searched quite a bit through the DUC but couldn't find my answer to this.

I'm wondering if there's anybody out there who could comment on starting a *mix* for a show in LE and then moving it to an HD system to finish. I'm working out the logistics for a documentary where I'd like to do the bulk of the mixing on my PTLE CPTK system at home but then do a day of finishing at a proper stage on a PTHD system. I'm concerned about how the project will transfer from LE to HD, specifically with levels as I once had a bad experience a couple years ago when transferring a music mix I did on LE to my older PT MIX system. What sounded fine on the LE system sounded distorted on the MIX system. I later learned that the mix engines are different in that LE is 32 bit float and the MIX was 24 bit fixed (I think). Will I have similar problems going from LE to HD?

Thanks!
JR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2009, 10:15 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

Well u shouldn't have a prob as far as the the mix engine... howeva, depending on how many plugs u have, u could have a major issue in HD power wise... the HD owners will say otherwise but I have both(HD rig is @ the Nashville spot) & rather stay in LE b/c I get more done... Just me tho... There are a bit more of my major mix guy bud-deees that have actually bought LE rigs to mix in although they have HD... but of course, guys here will debate this...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2009, 11:18 PM
Dallas Taylor Dallas Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 321
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

I flip-flop between LE & HD all the time with no issues. You just have to be sure you have the same plugs on both ends.

I had issues with the Trim Plug-Ins back in v6, but I haven't had any issues since!

If you don't have an opportunity to test out the systems, you could also mixdown splits as a worst-case-scenario/peace-of-mind.
__________________

DALLAS TAYLOR CAS/MPSE
/// Sound Designer/Mixer @ Defacto \\\ Twitter Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2009, 01:57 AM
s0und80y s0und80y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Melbourne AU
Posts: 169
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

I've had a few wave Q plugins become distorted on my HD Rig, on the LE rig they were as clean as a whistle. ?? I had to use the trim plug to drop the level going to the plug-in to fix.

It might be handy to use the same version of protools.
I got caught out transferring Version 8 le to version 7.3 HD.
I had elastic audio on a few tracks which didn't transfer properly to 7.3.
There was an easy work around, by turning off elastic audio and committing the changes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:55 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 347
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

Thanks for the responses guys, it's good to hear that it works well. Plugin wise I'll probably be using much of the stock Digi stuff so I'm not too worried about that. I'm going to try getting into the room well in advance to test out as well.

Thanks again!
JR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2009, 08:29 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

You would still need to take care with your gain staging.

As you noticed PTLE uses 32bit floating point, so it's possible to overcook things from HD's point of view.

Just be sensible about not running plugins too hot (LE plugs don't turn red if they clip) as this is where you will most likely have to start dropping levels when you open your session on the HD rig.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2009, 05:09 PM
tape2tape tape2tape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

regarding q-10 distortion in LE vs HD -
there are occasions that I have distorted a q10 plug going from LE to HD - simple fix is to lower the input on the qt down -3dB for that area - then attenuate the volume graphing on your clip if necessary. has worked for me in the past.
good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2009, 09:52 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,147
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

I'm doing exactly what you want to do for a new show. It works. I have a checklist of things to do in the transfer, and they basically amount to switching plug-ins back to RTAS that had been switched to TDM, and then TDM ran out of power, and those plug-ins were deactivated. Do some tests. You might be pleasantly surprised as I was. Mixes between the two systems may or may not cancel out all the way, and this has to do with latencies in the TDM mixer that don't exist in the LE mixer (my delays are small, so I don't run ADC on my TDM system). But A/Bing the mixed stems was indistinguishable.

Obviously, run all the exact same versions on both systems; OS, PT, plug-ins, etc....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2009, 12:45 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 419
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I'm doing exactly what you want to do for a new show. It works. I have a checklist of things to do in the transfer, and they basically amount to switching plug-ins back to RTAS that had been switched to TDM, and then TDM ran out of power, and those plug-ins were deactivated. Do some tests. You might be pleasantly surprised as I was. Mixes between the two systems may or may not cancel out all the way, and this has to do with latencies in the TDM mixer that don't exist in the LE mixer (my delays are small, so I don't run ADC on my TDM system). But A/Bing the mixed stems was indistinguishable.

Obviously, run all the exact same versions on both systems; OS, PT, plug-ins, etc....
I've had the same experience. The mixes end up the same as far as I can tell. Just check your plugins and be careful about very hot levels as stated above (I don't think I've ever run into clipping though).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:01 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,147
Default Re: Moving a mix from LE to HD...

One thing to add: I learned all of my gain staging on old TDM systems, so even though I work in floating point-land in LE, I use my old habits and never have any surprises when switching to fixed point-land.

I still get dizzy when somebody pulls the level of an overloading bus down in Logic or PTLE and it removes the clipping. Makes no sense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 07:11 AM
Moving to MAC 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-12-2006 09:35 PM
Moving right along taylormayd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-02-2004 02:23 AM
Moving from DP3 schuey100 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-13-2003 06:18 AM
Moving up, but how far...? Jessariah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-29-2001 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com