Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2009, 12:07 AM
uzi B uzi B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 58
Default pro tools freezes

hi.

i just erase and reinstall (format) my lap top and i installed pro tools again.

now... it freezes all the time.

i don't know why it happened. i have os x 5.4 and pro tools 7.4.2

it worked before .

thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2009, 12:15 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: pro tools freezes

Hey Uzi u know u have to give a bit more info man... osx 5.4 & PT 7.4 won't get u any answers man...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2009, 06:57 AM
uzi B uzi B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 58
Default Re: pro tools freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Hey Uzi u know u have to give a bit more info man... osx 5.4 & PT 7.4 won't get u any answers man...
that is all to it my friend. i erase and reinstall my osx.

than i have installed my os.x 10.5.2 and update it to 10.5.4

and i installed my pro tools 7.3 i think and update it too.

know whats was working before does not work any more.

that simple i recording one track and... boom it freezes. ( not responding)

if you need more info so tell me what kind of info.

thank you and have a good day
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2009, 07:29 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: pro tools freezes

Sandra report...Check this out & have a good day too
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10.0.1 freezes ewlewl macOS 3 11-02-2012 03:39 PM
Pro Tools HD freezes mac pro gaspari99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-22-2009 02:38 PM
Pro Tools LE Freezes rabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2007 02:33 AM
pro tools freezes LonnyS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2006 02:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes Up TMCguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-09-2005 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com