Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2009, 05:04 AM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default phaze reverse switch in Pro Tools ?

Hi guys
I just switched from Nuendo and still messing around with some basic things..
Is it me,or it isn't any phaze reverse switch on pro tools mixer channels as it is in Nuendo ?
Have I to use plugins with ithis internal switches to revers channel's phaze ?!
Thanks,
jack
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD 2018 Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 8700K 3,7Ghz (runs OC to 5GHZ stable and easy (12 cores with HT), 32 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Asus Maximus X Hereo, Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2009, 06:16 AM
barismanco123 barismanco123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Gong
Posts: 474
Default Re: phaze reverse switch in Pro Tools ?

Yes you have to use the trim plug in under other in the plug in dropdown menu.

I wish there was too.

Peace.
__________________
PTLE8 with an Mbox 2, for now!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2009, 07:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: phaze reverse switch in Pro Tools ?

Almost every EQ plugin has a polarity reverse button(even the 1 band).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:06 PM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default Re: phaze reverse switch in Pro Tools ?

Thanks guys for speedy reply
I think that some separate switch could be a good idea,just like it is on hardware mixers and...Nuendo too.
This thing is basic and should be easy to access and always visible,I guess..
jack
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD 2018 Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 8700K 3,7Ghz (runs OC to 5GHZ stable and easy (12 cores with HT), 32 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Asus Maximus X Hereo, Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 11 Vari-Fi and Reverse... TEakoMusic Pro Tools 11 1 08-29-2013 07:24 AM
Reverse functionality missing from Pro Tools 10.3.5 John Lannon Windows 1 06-09-2013 09:04 AM
How to Reverse Automation Data in Pro Tools LE orazio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-16-2010 10:03 AM
Structure FREE Set 143 - PPG Phaze Sweep RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 11-10-2009 06:06 PM
Out of Phaze, out of answers SAMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-29-2002 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com