Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2000, 12:17 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default time compression on multiple tracks

First of all, let me say how awesome it is that I can do this in the first place: yesterday I had a 63 second radio spot that had been cut across 6 tracks. I wanted to squeeze all 6 tracks down to 60 seconds, so I unlinked the edit and timeline selections, marked all 6 tracks and all 63 seconds, dragged the pointer back to 60, and command-shift-U'd the whole thing. Bada-bing, I had a 60 seconds spot. Beautiful.

EXCEPT: everything got switched around to the wrong tracks. In other words, the audio from tracks 1&2 was on 5&6, the stuff on 3&4 was on 1&2, etc, etc. What's up with that?

By the way, this is PT5.0 on a 9600/300 with a mix and two vintage farms.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2000, 06:23 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

could I at least get digi to comment on this?

it's not a big deal, but it is a bug nonetheless.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2000, 03:40 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

It'san iteresting topic, I think most of us that work with live drum kits are very interested in multi channel time strech....
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2000, 12:38 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

I haven't tried it with a drum kit, but it is awesome to be able to change the timing on 6 or 8 tracks with one keystroke -- too bad you have to move everything back to the track that it came from when you're done, though.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2000, 08:09 PM
shawnosimpson shawnosimpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: nashville, tn, us
Posts: 85
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

i used serato pitch n time to change the tempo of a whole track from 74bpm to 80bpm. i was amazed at how well it worked, this was the first time i've done that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2000, 08:17 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

I don't see this documented, so we'll have to set it up and give it a look. I'll post more info if we can reproduce it.

Thanks for the report.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2000, 02:46 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

thanks for the response, Bob. I'll be interested to see what you guys find.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2000, 09:07 PM
DigiDawg DigiDawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

King,

I too work on a lot of radio spots and have run into similar problems. But, I'm not yet on 5.0 so this may be a moot point. My solution for this particular quandry came when I discovered phase errors when doing this kind of time shift over multiple tracks. The solution for me was to bypass all effects on the master fader and then bounce to disk/import into session the 63 second spot. At this point I would then re-instate the master fader plug-ins and time compress the resultant two track final mix to :60. No phase errors. But, no control over any parameters either. Hope that is of some help.

DigiDawg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2000, 03:57 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

Dawg:

I'm trying to avoid just compressing the mix because (a) I need to keep a DA88 with stems, (b) I'm mixing on a console, so to get the mix back into protools isn't as easy as a master fader, and (c) it's just plain cool to be able to compress multiple tracks before mixing, not to mention that it means you hear the compressed tracks the whole time you're mixing instead of not really knowing until after the mix is over how it's going to sound sped up. I haven't run into any phase problems at all, but I'm not really dealing with anything that would give me phase problems like multiple drum tracks. The only problem that I've had is things ending up on different tracks from where they started. Any news on that front, digi?
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2000, 05:54 PM
DigiDawg DigiDawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: time compression on multiple tracks

SoOunds complex, Tor. It would be nice to keep those stems as you mentioned. Hope that Digi can get you some answers.

Best o luck,

Dawg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to stop multiple instrument tracks being triggered at the same time gutterfly macOS 1 12-07-2012 05:45 AM
Is there a Time compression expansion tool for midi tracks? PMTrub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2007 06:51 PM
Copying/Pasting Multiple Tracks at a Time KMAN385 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-30-2007 03:23 PM
multiple compression layers—acceptable? dex Tips & Tricks 2 06-29-2000 01:48 AM
Time comp/exp over multiple tracks-need help CCash Tips & Tricks 9 03-03-2000 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com