Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2019, 12:04 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Replace Clip Issue

Hello to everyone,

i have quite an issue here :
i have a kick track with separated clips on each transient wich i would like to replace all by another single clip taken from another track recorded long ago.

What could be the reason why it does not work when i ask to replace all clips in that track ?

it works if i do it clip by clip but this is gonna take me for ever to do it for all of them manually.

pro tools hd 10.3.10 (tdm) + os x 10.6.8
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
i have a kick track with separated clips on each transient wich i would like to replace all by another single clip taken from another track recorded long ago.

What could be the reason why it does not work when i ask to replace all clips in that track ?
Yeah I'd like that functionality too, but I don't think Replace Clip is designed to work that way. From the Reference Manual:

"Use the Replace Clip function to replace multiple instances of an audio clip in a playlist with another clip. This is useful in post production if you use a sound effect, room noise, or atmosphere clip many times in a session, and later decide to replace one or all of the original clips with a different clip."

So it looks like it only replaces multiple instances of the same clip with a new one.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2019, 12:29 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

thanks for the reply !


well i just did it in another session on a drum take so that's why i am saying i'm having an issue here.


why would it work in one session and not that one ?


i precise that this is the 1st time i'm using that fontionality
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2019, 12:56 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Hello again,
i tried to use vocalign but with no sucess - too many clips with a little "fla" to be worth it
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,459
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

I think you are overthinking this. If it is just one sample you wish to repeat, why not consolidate it to long enough clip (say, 1/4 of bar) and then loop it?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:29 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Yeah that might be an idea but the thing is, it is a full acoustic drum take in a kinda jazz soul ballad feel. Played well enough so it does need any quantize.
So keeping each kick hit in place is the way to go.

But still i do not understand how i could use that fonction once on a full kick take and, not this time ?
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 11-12-2019 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,459
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Oh okay.

For this kind of stuff I have heard good experience with two plugins:

1) Sonnox Oxford Drum Gate. This can analyse your kick track and create MIDI out of it. Then send it to drum kit VI of your choice. Depending on the VI you might get best results like this.

2) Slate Trigger. Much simpler and has its own kit library. Just a short tweak on detecting how the kick is played and then you can start comparing the samples that come with it. Most people that I know of using this plugin are mixing metal or hard rock though.

Also if you only need to replace one clip here and one clip there, just grab a good one and copy/paste it where needed over the kick track, no need to actually replace it. If there are not much leaks, you can also use tab to transient to go from one hit to another and paste your sample whether needed or not, but this doesn't vary dynamics so it isnt much better than looping. At least you should have half a dozen different samples you are copying around and even then it might not be realistic enough for jazz.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:54 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Thanks a lot for your reply

i will check out those plugins you have mentionned.

Yeah i am used to deal with the tab to transient thing. Even import other samples when needed, place a sync point and align it to the kick hit i need to replace. Then i play with the clip gain to copy the original played dynamic. that i have done on full kick recording in the past but as i heard about that replace clip fonctionality, i decided to give it a try.

Regarding leakage, i always leave all of it. It's no big deal when using great mics + pres. Besides the drums really sound bigger at the end.

But for the moment my problem is i haven't recorded the drum and that one, do needs another kick sound.
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2019, 01:34 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,245
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Something to keep in mind when replacing drums is whether or not you want to use the same sample all the way though at the same volume? It's much more realistic to use different samples throughout the song that are at the same volume/velocity as the original audio - something the plugins should do well. If all the samples are the same and at the same volume, it can start to sound like an old drum machine.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2019, 01:41 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

nope, surely not at the same volume. As i said i adjust the volume manually using clip gain after having replaced all instances.

Even if that is the same sample or let's say a few and as long you have ajusted clip gain to fit original musical intention : that really does the trick.

About the two softwares JFreak has tolf me about ... not 10.6.8 compatible anymore so i guess i will have to replace all clips manually

i've done it before but i feel very frustrated to have succeeded one time with replace clip and not being able to reproduce this.
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REPLACE CLIP option greyed out EricWillhelm macOS 0 02-14-2018 08:05 AM
Replace clip in 11HD is greyed out bcslaam Pro Tools 11 3 02-14-2018 07:58 AM
replace clip pinnacle Pro Tools 10 7 08-05-2013 02:45 PM
Replace clip error-bug? Ramtitam macOS 2 08-05-2013 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com