Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2020, 05:59 PM
The-Edge The-Edge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NH USA
Posts: 24
Default Noise on Hardware Insert

So regardless of the hw insert delay Which I asked about in a separate post I’m getting a bunch of static when using the Black Audio seventeen as an insert, just adjusting any knobs input output I get noise. sorry still a newbie to analog gear and inserts in pro tools.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2020, 08:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,667
Default Re: Noise on Hardware Insert

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Edge View Post
So regardless of the hw insert delay Which I asked about in a separate post I’m getting a bunch of static when using the Black Audio seventeen as an insert, just adjusting any knobs input output I get noise. sorry still a newbie to analog gear and inserts in pro tools.
Thanks
Does the Seventeen make that noise when used stand alone? My guess is it does. But you need to check.

If so is the device properly grounded, are you using the proper cables? what's the pots behind those knobs? Wire wound? Carbon composition? Open/semi-open or sealed? Can you hit them with deoxit spray? Is the Seventeen new? under warranty Call your dealer if needed.

Isolate things as much as possible and test separate components. You can verify the hardware inserts work Ok with a short piece of cable...

Nobody here has your system in front of us and nobody here can magically guess what your problem is. So you have to troubleshoot it yourself.

And the final editorial question is why bother with a hardware insert? Why not process stuff in Pro Tools. I'm all for hardware and folks who have large libraries of gear, especially for tracking. But for a one off limiter.. there are untold number of limier plugins, some quite sophisticated.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-08-2020 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2020, 08:53 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 385
Default Re: Noise on Hardware Insert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
And the final editorial question is why bother with a hardware insert? Why not process stuff in Pro Tools. .
Because hardware is better, you don’t have to update it and has no bugs. In the end it’s cheaper. Every time I insert hardware it spices up my mix, and if inserting hardware is not possible I prefer stock plugins (at least they do no harm).
If Michael Brauer went totally ITB doesn’t mean everyone has to do the same.

IMO
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Catalina 10.15 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.11 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2020, 12:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,667
Default Re: Noise on Hardware Insert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Because hardware is better, you don’t have to update it and has no bugs. In the end it’s cheaper. Every time I insert hardware it spices up my mix, and if inserting hardware is not possible I prefer stock plugins (at least they do no harm).
If Michael Brauer went totally ITB doesn’t mean everyone has to do the same.

IMO
The hardware I lust after sure is not cheaper than software. But let it be an artistic decision and A/B the results. In this case of a limiter, presumably used sparingly or on a final output/mastering so easy to compare with a plugin.

And if the OP is fighting problems and a deadline, and can't track down the problem, then look at a plugin now. Static noise ain't going to "spice up a mix".

Simple options are (depending on use, but assuming it's mostly mastering) Pro Limiter, Maxim, Pro Compressor. or free trial iZotope Ozone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2020, 06:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,959
Default Re: Noise on Hardware Insert

See my reply to your other thread
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2020, 07:21 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,106
Default Re: Noise on Hardware Insert

I have two external HW units and do not get noise with either one.

I use a Bricasti M7 stereo reverb (via AES ) and a Tubecore 3U tube compressor (via analog )

Also I don't use the manual HW delay method/function, as I appears to me that the ADC function (Automatic Delay Compensation) already compensates for any delay because , it shows delay samples on the respective tracks that those units are used on as inserts ???????????????????
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface PTDHN 2020.11.Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert mickeyrouse Pro Tools 12 7 08-29-2020 11:47 AM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
hardware insert Downtown_BE macOS 5 12-07-2012 01:59 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 08:29 AM
Noise on insert 002R critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-07-2010 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com