Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 09-05-2020, 07:51 PM
Geoff Grace Geoff Grace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually Digital Performer's MIDI implementation isn't all that great either. You can't move blocks of notes around like you can in PT. Couple that with not having true instrument tracks and nope. I have DP 9.52 and been there/done that. Quoth the Raven: Nevermore
I'll concede that DP's MIDI isn't better than Pro Tools' in every way. The lack of a dedicated instrument track is one thing that has kept me from upgrading since version 8. I'd probably use Vienna Ensemble Pro as a workaround for that if I were to ever go back.

Best,

Geoff
__________________
Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-06-2020, 04:03 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You can't move blocks of notes around like you can in PT. Couple that with not having true instrument tracks and nope. I have DP 9.52 and been there/done that. Quoth the Raven: Nevermore
DP now has clips which are those MIDI blocks it was missing. You can set a default to record MIDI in tracks as clips rather than the old phrase way. So one down and one to go.
__________________
PT 2020.9.1 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2020.9.1 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-06-2020, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,758
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Yeah Avid said the next few days and they have it ready but need to test it properly so midweek would be my best guestimate!
For Avid to say they have the fix so quick means to me that this was no mistake and was a trial balloon to see what the masses would say. You could say I'm getting cynical in my old (68+) age.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-06-2020, 04:37 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 383
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
For Avid to say they have the fix so quick means to me that this was no mistake and was a trial balloon to see what the masses would say. You could say I'm getting cynical in my old (68+) age.
That’s my thinking too. Sorry about it, but this is what it looks like.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Catalina 10.15 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.11 Native
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-06-2020, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,758
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
DP now has clips which are those MIDI blocks it was missing. You can set a default to record MIDI in tracks as clips rather than the old phrase way. So one down and one to go.
You must be talking about DP10 as I can't find it in 9.52. DP10 has it's own issues which aren't germane to the discussion at hand.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-06-2020, 04:55 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 985
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
For Avid to say they have the fix so quick means to me that this was no mistake and was a trial balloon to see what the masses would say. You could say I'm getting cynical in my old (68+) age.
It seems far more likely that something broke at the last minute and they quickly found what went wrong and are pushing the fix.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.11, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11, BabyFacePro
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-06-2020, 05:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,758
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
It seems far more likely that something broke at the last minute and they quickly found what went wrong and are pushing the fix.
I doubt that - this should have been caught in testing - I don't think all their testers are running Ultimate. Avid knew about this all along.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-06-2020, 05:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I doubt that - this should have been caught in testing - I don't think all their testers are running Ultimate. Avid knew about this all along.
Think what you want, but when I was in the beta team (v7-10), we had all access licenses and it was a special case when we got LE licenses to test for something specific. I doubt that has changed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-06-2020, 05:37 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 985
Default Re: 2020.9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I doubt that - this should have been caught in testing - I don't think all their testers are running Ultimate. Avid knew about this all along.
So just to be clear, you actually think that Avid intentionally and secretly trying to screw their paying customers is a more plausible explanation?

Wow…
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.11, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11, BabyFacePro
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-06-2020, 06:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: 2020.9!

With that said, it would be very much easier for testing (and sometimes useful for customers) if PT had a key command -- 'S' for example -- that would get you standard features when you press and hold it while booting. Currently, testers need two sets of licenses (standard and ultimate) and need to deactivate/activate to test standard features. How likely it is to happen unless specifically requested?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2020.5/2020.3 Compatibility with Catalina 10.15.4? derrickhou macOS 4 07-26-2020 08:46 AM
Avid Control App Rollback (2020.5 to 2020.3) budster Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-09-2020 12:01 PM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 09:01 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-17-2020 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com