Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:01 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 96
Default Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Will the latest Pro Tools run fine on my MacBook Pro 2.8 16gRAM, i7 2015 15" ?

I am running Pro Tools 12.5 at the moment, all stable, no issues.

Any advice welcome.

Many thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:11 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

I don't know why it wouldn't, but as always, have a backup plan.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,640
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

"MacBook Pro 2.8 16gRAM, i7 2015 15" does not exactly specify a computer. You mean mid-2014 or mid-2015? These devices have easy model numbers and EMC codes that you could use instead.

But everymac.com is down now anyhow, so it's mostly academic. They seem to be having serious problems for a day or so.

So sure in principle. But hardware is the easy part, most difficult part is what macOS version... and how you are going to do the install to reduce risk of problems.

Pro Tools 2020 is a kinda a later version of Pro Tools 12 so hopefully not a huge upgrade. It fixes some bad plugin performance. But maybe 2020.5 is introducing some issues, we'll need to see.

Memory use always increases a bit, but nothing like from Pro Tools 10->11, and you do have disk cache (with PT 12.6 standard and later) that you may want to turn on, which might eat up a few GB or however large your total session size is. If you are banging up against 16 GB now you might have issues. Nobody here can tell.

But now the hard part is not will it work, but how best to do this. And that is **not** to do an in-situ upgrade to your Mac. Instead get a spare external SSD (like a Samsung T5), do an macOS install onto that, .. you run the standard installer you download from the App Store but when asked you pick to do a clean install on that drive, not upgrade your current system. Then boot off that external drive (hold down option while booting and pick the external drive). Install Pro Tools and ILM and your interface driver and test stuff works, if it does then install your plugins using the latest compatible installers. You have homework to do checking they will be compatible and finding and downloading new installers to get ready for this. And test stuff as you go.

If all this is greek, there are many many tutorials online showing how to do a clean macOS install.

You need to work out what macOS versions are supported on your Mac. And which one you want to install. And you need to work out if that macOS version is compatible with the Pro Tools version you want to run and the third party plugins you want to use and any other apps you want to run. I might hang off Catalina for now. Some folks are seeing issues with it, but not clear if that is Catalina or 2020.5 or the combo. And you should read up on Catalina limitation with Pro Tools and video if that matters for you. This is a bit frustrating because for going through all the effort of doing an upgrade you might want to be on Catalina. If so I'd hang out and read/ask how more folks are finding 2020.5 on Catalina this, it may depend on their plugins and workloads.

Do not use System Migration Assassin (Assistant) to migrate apps or drivers to the new macOS install. You can migrate user accounts (although if you are technical I think you are better doing this by hand.. especially to avoid bringing over old garbage in ~/Library). Once all that is well tested and working then clone that external SSD over your internal drive. This way the system is all new and clean and close to what Avid and other vendors actually tests stuff on, and if there is a problem with the new install you just reboot and are back with a running system. Make sure you have another clone/backup anyhow in case you trash the whole system by making a mistake.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-16-2020 at 02:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:46 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 96
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Thank you!

My computer is a Retina mid 2015
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:47 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 96
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
I don't know why it wouldn't, but as always, have a backup plan.
Good point!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2020, 03:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,640
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerochan View Post
Thank you!

My computer is a Retina mid 2015
OK Great, def. supports Catalina if you want to use that (but so does the mid 2014). And you do have internal SSD upgrade options from OWC. if you are running out of boot drive space, or using an eternal sesion or sample drives today... you might be able to fit everything on an upgraded internal PCIe/NVMe SSD. Just thinking of that when doing a full macOS upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2020, 04:53 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 383
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

I’m running a late 2012 Mac mini with 16g maxed ram. It’s stable as a rock for tracking and mixing purposes. Though I use stock and some very few Third party plugins.

I’m thinking about the 2018 Mac mini but I’m afraid to change the current machine. Lol.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Catalina 10.15 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.11 Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2020, 05:10 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 96
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I’m running a late 2012 Mac mini with 16g maxed ram. It’s stable as a rock for tracking and mixing purposes. Though I use stock and some very few Third party plugins.

I’m thinking about the 2018 Mac mini but I’m afraid to change the current machine. Lol.

Good to know EMI thank you, similar here, paranoid to upgrade!

Last edited by Kerochan; 06-16-2020 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:44 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
I’m running a late 2012 Mac mini with 16g maxed ram. It’s stable as a rock for tracking and mixing purposes. Though I use stock and some very few Third party plugins.

I’m thinking about the 2018 Mac mini but I’m afraid to change the current machine. Lol.
Using a 2011 MacBook Pro with High Sierra, SSD system drive and 16GB RAM using Pro Tools 2019 and works fine.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2020, 02:55 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 641
Default Re: Pro Tools on 16gbRAM MBpro ok?

You should be fine assuming you're not using a ton of virtual instruments and/or processor hog plugins.

That being said, you can always freeze tracks.

I've been on my 2013 15" MacBook Pro since 2015 and still going strong.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.6; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.5
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003, SSD MBPro & Protools 12 Zoduati Pro Tools 12 2 08-23-2016 01:25 AM
PT10 + MBPro 13" ImGeoff2 Pro Tools 10 0 06-13-2012 01:11 AM
MBPro-HD io semion Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-24-2012 08:20 AM
MBPro Core 2 Duo 2.33 Compatibility DannyG Pro Tools 9 1 11-05-2010 04:52 PM
MBPro (MBox2 not powering up) bvleugels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-30-2007 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com