Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2019, 05:06 PM
solarduan solarduan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chengdu City,Sichuan prov.,China mainland
Posts: 53
Default If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?

HI guys,
I have one question, about how to get the transferring of used Pro Tools HD 9 license. I think I had known about transferring Pro tools HD 10 license need Avid permission, must buy $79.95 Avid Support Code(ASC) for Pro tools Ultimate( formerly Pro tools HD) and filled one Avid Audio Transfer of Ownership Form, and submit to the Avid support portal.
But I am not sure about HD9 should go with as the same as HD10 transfer process program, or could it be transferring to new owner via ilok directly?
Hope some one could answer my question ,thanks!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2019, 11:26 AM
solarduan solarduan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chengdu City,Sichuan prov.,China mainland
Posts: 53
Default Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?

bump, is there anybody could ask me this question? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2019, 11:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,096
Default Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?

Avid PT9 and later go through the same process you already know. DigiDesign era licenses (PT8 and earlier) did not have this restriction.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2019, 08:40 AM
solarduan solarduan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chengdu City,Sichuan prov.,China mainland
Posts: 53
Default Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Avid PT9 and later go through the same process you already know. DigiDesign era licenses (PT8 and earlier) did not have this restriction.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring Pro Tools 9HD license via ASC and the TOO question antonis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2019 09:49 AM
Pro Tools 10 License code Lost escobardaniel General Discussion 2 10-13-2014 08:28 PM
Pro Tools 11 license disappeared when transferring other licenses from old iLok phoebemonster Pro Tools 11 3 09-11-2014 01:37 PM
Transferring license from one mac to another Emile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-14-2005 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com