Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2009, 07:26 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

hi

i'm trying to send my computer's audio to the digi002,
but when i look in the sound prefs, the digi002 doesn't show up! =/

i've done this before, but since i now have pro tools v8 on Vista SP2, it doesn't work.

shouldn't the drivers have installed so i could choose between my comp's sound card or the digi002???
i need to listen to iTunes (and my comp in general (don't worry, my "windows sounds" are off =) through my digi002

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2009, 07:37 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

'Cuz there's no wave driver for Vista like there was for XP. Incidentally, there's been a
"known issue" with I-tunes and Digi hardware for years anyway. They don't play well together.
Main thing to remember is that Digi designed their hardware to be PRO TOOLS INTERFACES, not general purpose "soundcards." You'll find the majority of users (XP inclusive) dedicate their Digi hardware just for Pro Tools and let the PC soundcard handle everything else.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:24 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

yeah... but i just quickly need to monitor any files playing from my comp and i need them running through my main monitors instead of my little crappy computer speakers.

is there ANY way to do this like in XP?

i mean, if the lastest mac osx can switch between soundcards, vista should still support that feature right??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:25 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
'Cuz there's no wave driver for Vista like there was for XP. Incidentally, there's been a
"known issue" with I-tunes and Digi hardware for years anyway. They don't play well together.
Main thing to remember is that Digi designed their hardware to be PRO TOOLS INTERFACES, not general purpose "soundcards." You'll find the majority of users (XP inclusive) dedicate their Digi hardware just for Pro Tools and let the PC soundcard handle everything else.
Just run a cable from your sound card to the 002's Alt Src In jacks on the back. This works MUCH better IMO.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2009, 08:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

Just run a cable from your sound card to the 002's Alt Src In jacks on the back. This works MUCH better IMO.
Yup, like he said. AND as I stated, that's the ONLY way to do it in Vista......
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2009, 02:55 AM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

cool

thanx for the help guys

why does vista have to be such a pain in the ass!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2009, 11:43 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,155
Default Re: Why can't i hear my computer's sound from my Digi002 ???

It's NOT Vista. Digidesign have simply not coded a WaveDriver for it. Why is that Vista's fault? They have said they are working on a new WaveDriver, but they have lot's of other things on their plate ATM, like Snow Leopard and Windows 7 compatibility, 64 bit compatibility and other issues more important than whether their hardware can be used as a regular soundcard. As sw rec said, it's a courtesy Digidesign even lets their hardware work with other programs, not a right, use your regular soundcard for Windows sounds.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear any sound? MasturB Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-25-2012 11:53 AM
Should I be able to hear sound? Lyricism 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-08-2011 06:48 PM
Can't hear sound : M Audio, What is it ? Soleille 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-03-2009 06:24 AM
How do I make my 002r or 003r my computer's sound device? RandB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-03-2008 04:59 PM
DIGI002 Pre's hear them for yourself kenhawkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-05-2003 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com