Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2010, 02:09 PM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 219
Default hd native + apogee symphony?

hi guys, can i hook up an apogee symphony (new model) with hd native? or only works with hd core?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2010, 02:18 PM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 219
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

found the answer:

Because the new Pro Tools | HD Native PCIe card offers legacy support for Digidesign 192 interfaces, Symphony I/O should connect and perform without issue while running in Pro Tools HD Audio Interface Mode. We will confirm this once the Pro Tools | HD Native card is available. (posted 10/08/2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:42 PM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlees View Post
hi guys, can i hook up an apogee symphony (new model) with hd native? or only works with hd core?
Please let us know if you have any news on this as I am interested in a similar setup. Thanks =)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2010, 02:49 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

Why would anyone want to do this? Why not just the Symphony with PT9? So you would have 2 cards??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2010, 06:33 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

I think he means using the new Symphony IO directly hooked to the HD Native card, to use with Protools, instead of an Avid/Digi interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:35 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I think he means using the new Symphony IO directly hooked to the HD Native card, to use with Protools, instead of an Avid/Digi interface.
Ah, yes I see thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 09:53 AM
DougConner DougConner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

My question is whether it is absolutely necessary to have an AVID i/o, or can an HD Native system run with only a Thunderbolt Apogee Symphony as an i/o?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2013, 06:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,665
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougConner View Post
My question is whether it is absolutely necessary to have an AVID i/o, or can an HD Native system run with only a Thunderbolt Apogee Symphony as an i/o?
snipped erroneous information

Don't forget that with an HD Native card you also have to buy an Avid interface as part of the bundle as they haven't been sold without i/o boxes in a long time.

Edit: ignore most of the above because I was writing for two different threads at about the same time and got my wires crossed. What I will stand by is having to buy an HD Native card and Avid interface as a bundle from any reputable dealer like Sweetwater, Vintage King, whomever. Mea culpa, mea culpa, mea culpa.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 01-09-2013 at 04:56 PM. Reason: wrong info in original post
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2013, 03:30 PM
rhino1108 rhino1108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 8
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

I am running HD Native Card with PT HD 10.3.2 and Apogee Symphony configured 32 input/16 out. Running perfectly. PT see's it as an HD I/O. No issues at all setting it up either, worked right out of the box. The real benefit to the Symphony is the Ca$h I saved for the configuration i wanted. 32 In with Avid I/O would have cost me over 8 Grand! But the Symphony configured to my needs only cost a tad over 5. And Its sounds Awesome to boot!!! Oh and to Jack, I did not HAVE to buy my PT HD Native with any Avid I/O. I found mine new in box sans the Avid interface from a reputable dealer on Ebay.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2013, 04:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,665
Default Re: hd native + apogee symphony?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhino1108 View Post
I am running HD Native Card with PT HD 10.3.2 and Apogee Symphony configured 32 input/16 out. Running perfectly. PT see's it as an HD I/O. No issues at all setting it up either, worked right out of the box. The real benefit to the Symphony is the Ca$h I saved for the configuration i wanted. 32 In with Avid I/O would have cost me over 8 Grand! But the Symphony configured to my needs only cost a tad over 5. And Its sounds Awesome to boot!!! Oh and to Jack, I did not HAVE to buy my PT HD Native with any Avid I/O. I found mine new in box sans the Avid interface from a reputable dealer on Ebay.
Most of my post was in error and I regret that as I was posting to two different threads at about the same time and got my wires crossed. But what I will stand by is my assertion about having to buy an HD Native card and Avid interface as a bundle. I don't care what any Ebay dealer does as they are often not legitimate. You go to any normal online dealer like Sweetwater, Vintage King, whomever and you can only buy the HD Native card with an Avid interface. At one time early on you could but the HD Native card without an Avid interface but that changed just a couple of months after the HD Native card was introduced.

What the Ebay dealer probably did was to split the bundle and sold the card separate from the interface.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 11:48 AM
HD Native/omni vs Apogee symphony Matchless Gift Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 04-16-2011 08:41 AM
HD9 with Apogee Symphony active macOS 2 03-29-2011 10:02 AM
Apogee Symphony and PT9 forjam Pro Tools 9 10 02-01-2011 02:52 PM
HD & Apogee & Symphony bigfatjim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com