Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:33 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

I’ve just installed two of Pro Tools with Dock/S1 systems. One of them is okay (OS 10.14), but there is a strange issue occurred in the other system (OS 10.15). When the iMac connected to the router (whatever cable or WiFi) for Eucon, I can’t launch PT (or quit) and there is only the spinning beach ball.

If I disconnect the ethernet cable, quit the Eucon, PT will launch successfully, then I connect the cable back, start up the Eucon, and everything works fine.

Here is the systems info :

System A (issue system)
iMac with OS 10.15 Catalina
UAD Apollo X16
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Dock x 1
Avid S1 x 2
TP-LINK TL-WR841N WiFi Router

System B (normal system)
iMac with OS 10.14 Mojave
UAD Apollo X8
Pro Tools 2019.12
Avid Dock x 1
Avid S1 x 2
TP-LINK TL-WR841N WiFi Router

I did all the same procedure to installed these two systems, there is only two different between them : interfaces and Mac OS. Does anyone know how to fix this issue? or there is a compatibility bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2020, 07:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Did you set the Catalina Accessibility Security setting. There should have been a dialog box come up saying how.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:02 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Hi Eddie,

Thanks for reply.

There are 4 items setting to “allowed” :

EuControl
iLok License Manager
MC_Client
UA Mixer Engine

Here is the link of the snapshot :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/moqy0z9js0...33.42.png?dl=0
(The system set to Chinese mode, I can take another snapshot in English mode if you need.)



Is that correct? still anything missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:05 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Thats all good. Did you try a complete uninstall of EUCON including checking the box to remove all prefs (Using the installer)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2020, 10:11 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Not yet. Will try this and report the result asap.


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2020, 10:25 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Hi Eddie,

I've just uninstalled the Eucon (include the user Prefs), trash the Pro Tools preferences, re-installed the Eucon (EUCON_WorkstationUnifiedInstallMac_20_1_0_50_1067 00_.dmg) and reboot it. But the issue is still there.

Anything I can do now?

Regards,

Terence
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2020, 08:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Can you make sure wifi is off if you have ethernet connected too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2020, 08:37 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Hi Eddie,

The WiFi is on now for Eucon connecting.

In the beginning, I connected the iMac to router (for Eucon/Dock, S1) with ethernet cable. WiFi is on and connected to another router for internet. When the issue occurred. I've tried these ways to fix them but all failed :

1. Turn off WiFi.
2. Delete all network setting in System Preferences (TB, Bluetooth, WiFi), just keep the ethernet cable connected.
3. Disconnect ethernet cable, connect iMac to router with WiFi (no internet connection).

So I chose no.3 for now. The only reason is I can turn off WiFi connection (connected to Eucon network) easily and don't have to pull/plug the cable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2020, 02:39 PM
indieric indieric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: indianapolis
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

I am having the same issue only with a SSL AWS 924. Pro Tools will express "Pro Tools Not Responding" when there is an Ethernet cable plugged in or when the Wi-Fi is not the first in the order of the Network list. Of course, the SSL (Ethernet 1) wants to be first or it won't function. My workaround has been to unplug and replug like the first poster. Frustrated Incorporated.

SSL AWS 924
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
Mac Pro 2019 (Cheese Grater)
Catalina 10.15.3
__________________
Eric Klee Johnson
Producer & Mix Engineer
The Pop Machine
eric@thepopmachine.com
www.facebook.com/erickleejohnson
www.twitter.com/erickleejohnson

www.thepopmachine.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2020, 02:27 PM
Zuurk399 Zuurk399 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools failed to launch when S1 network connected (Mac OS 10.15)

Might not be your issue but I had PT hang on launch last week and figured out it was because I had 2x Thunderbolt/USB drives (mounted via a USB dock), something I swear I've done a zillion times before but...go figure.

As soon as I unmounted+physically disconnected the drives it worked..(thanks for Waves tech support who got me through that).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Expected List Failed To Load, S6 time-out and S6 Network Ghost? jp.donnelly Avid S6 1 10-25-2017 09:11 AM
Pro Tools Launch stalls at "build edit window" when ethernet cable is connected CGD107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 09:47 AM
Pro Tools Failed to launch! bcarey411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-18-2010 02:21 PM
error code Init MachOFileShim failed on launch incant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2005 09:28 PM
PT won't launch, Digitest failed. neil_mcdermott Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com