Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-08-2019, 04:39 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Hi Lance,


Great tips. I had tried the Encoders for panning. And you're right using all three banks, you'll only get about 12 panning knobs. I was hoping by selecting a channel, I could control the panning for that channel, just like you do for the EQ, Gate, etc.



I did notice that if I have a stereo channel in PT, Midas sees that as one channel. So when you pan it only pans the left panner. I noticed that if you are in Group DCA 1-8. The first DCA will move channel input one, if you move the DCA fader, why? Are the DCA Groups stereo channels? Also, if remote is off and you select MTX 1-6, the seventh fader's scribble strip is black, why? If you are in remote mode, and use MTX 1-6 and hit the Fader Flip button you can't turn it off, unless you click another bank.
I wish their manual would explain some of this more in detail.



I did try the midi route to see if I could control the panning that way, but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2019, 04:09 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, not sure but it might be a limitation of PT Express
All the funds went on the desk.... me thinks
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,743
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

With all the limitations of PTE, maybe give Reaper a try? Its free to demo and like $69 to buy if you like it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-12-2019, 03:24 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 503
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
I did notice that if I have a stereo channel in PT, Midas sees that as one channel. So when you pan it only pans the left panner.
Yeah the pan on a stereo channel only moves the left channel and skips the right so that kinda sucks.
Why they couldn't implement a pan the way we would like it by selecting a channel and panning is odd but
part of it is that the one fader in remote daw controls one mono or stereo pro tools track so if they put a pan for that it would only control one side of the stereo pan like we are seeing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
I noticed that if you are in Group DCA 1-8. The first DCA will move channel input one, if you move the DCA fader, why? Are the DCA Groups stereo channels?
Not sure what you mean here, DCAs on the board are so you can group channels like DCA fader 1 to your drum channels 1-8 etc
to control the level of the drums on the one DCA fader but the linked faders don't fiscally move when you move the DCA fader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
Also, if remote is off and you select MTX 1-6, the seventh fader's scribble strip is black, why?
Because there are only 6 matrixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
If you are in remote mode, and use MTX 1-6 and hit the Fader Flip button you can't turn it off, unless you click another bank.
You just have to hit the bus 9-16 or matrix button to get out of fader flip when in remote daw mode. Fader flip only shows you that you are
touching a fader by lighting up the mute button, I guess if you are mixing in the dark in remote daw mode that would be useful but you loose the mute button functionality so it is just plain silly.

One thing that is odd when you assign the assign buttons for things like pan and shuttle they work even when remote daw is not selected.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 20.9.1
opencore 0.6.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Sonnet usb 3.1 card
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control

Last edited by lancemcv; 06-13-2019 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:14 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

yeah, I tried the encoder method and you are right, you'll be able to get 12 encoders for panning on mono tracks. Unfortunately would be great to just select a fader and with the main bus panning knob, but I guess that would be to easy. I did notice the the Midi CC command for panning is 64 rather than 7, like it usually is.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:18 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Also noticed if you click Aux In Usb bank, on the second 8 faders, you will see effect returns for FX L/R 1-4, but not 5-8. How do I get to FX returns for 5-8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control surface : Mix + Virtual Inst control (PT12 HD) redmount Virtual Instruments 4 03-30-2016 02:42 PM
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com