Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2011, 02:56 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Warning before DSP shuffle

Hey Avid,

I know many people complain about this, and I'm sure its been brought to your attention before, but what about a warning that says something like, "making this change will cause pro tools to deactivate and reactivate plug ins. Would you like to continue with this change?". That allows the engineer the opportunity to decide if he or she would like to wait 15 mins while PT does the DSP shuffle.

That would save many obscenities from being uttered, and keep the engineer from getting screamed at by impatient producers who just wanted to hear a different verb on the vocals.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2011, 09:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,119
Default Re: Warning before DSP shuffle

A simple workaround for auditioning reverbs would be to make the one you have inactive and insert another one in the next slot
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2011, 09:37 AM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: Warning before DSP shuffle

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
A simple workaround for auditioning reverbs would be to make the one you have inactive and insert another one in the next slot
Just another workaround.
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shuffle - Automation bug bobdodgy Pro Tools 10 0 06-05-2012 11:41 PM
Shuffle mode in pt8 Brian21310 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-30-2008 03:49 PM
6.4 mix card shuffle thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-28-2005 10:22 AM
Feature Request - Plug-in Shuffle Warning AINSLIE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-07-2005 08:13 AM
Shuffle audio doesn't shuffle tempo markers??? coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2005 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com