Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2009, 12:26 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Exclamation HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

When using a VCA to automate group volume, some of the automation points are not being properly interpreted by the group when copied and pasted. It looks like it ignores random automation points...I've linked to a screen shot showing the problem. The S VCA controls all of the snare samples. I rode one snare hit down by a few dB, however, the automation on the grouped tracks below ignores two of the VCA automation points. Something for Digi to look at.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2009, 01:30 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 555
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kourquie View Post
When using a VCA to automate group volume, some of the automation points are not being properly interpreted by the group when copied and pasted. It looks like it ignores random automation points...I've linked to a screen shot showing the problem. The S VCA controls all of the snare samples. I rode one snare hit down by a few dB, however, the automation on the grouped tracks below ignores two of the VCA automation points. Something for Digi to look at.


Hey Kouquie,
I can't help you with the problem.
All that your screenshot shows to me is that automation lines are virtually invisible in PT 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 02:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,412
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kourquie View Post
When using a VCA to automate group volume, some of the automation points are not being properly interpreted by the group when copied and pasted. It looks like it ignores random automation points...I've linked to a screen shot showing the problem. The S VCA controls all of the snare samples. I rode one snare hit down by a few dB, however, the automation on the grouped tracks below ignores two of the VCA automation points. Something for Digi to look at.


Are you certain that the grouped tracks don't already have some automation break-points inserted on the start of those hits? sometimes happens when copying parts with "automation follows edit" is enabled.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:58 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

I'm absolutely certain. It only happens on copy/paste...but its a VERY annoying bug. This is a FRESH session with no other automation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 07:32 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kourquie View Post
I'm absolutely certain. It only happens on copy/paste...but its a VERY annoying bug. This is a FRESH session with no other automation.
What happens if you coalesce instead of copy/paste? Also what is your "thinning" set to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2009, 11:15 AM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

OK, this bug still has not been addressed. Why not? It is a severe bug! YOU CANNOT CUT AND PASTE AUTOMATION ACCURATELY ON VCA TRACKS! This has caused SEVERE problems in mixes for VERY IMPORTANT clients. Let me re-iterate...there is NO automation on the grouped tracks. When I copy the verse section of snare sample rides and paste them in another verse, the level of the samples at the end of that verse increases my MANY dB's throughout the song. Then, if I copy and paste CH 1 in to CH 2, at the end of that section, the volume increases even more, until it reaches +12dB. Its simply not reading the last automation point, and instead, increasing the volume...i guess. Its a wacky bug and one that needs to be addressed in the next CS update.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:51 AM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2011, 05:07 PM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 993
Default Re: HUGE VCA automation bug...please fix asap!

Could you explain the context or your use of cut & paste volume automation to VCA tracks? I don't ask to suggest that you are wrong in your assertion about a bug. I ask because my workflow involves VCA volume automation to a great extent, and I've experienced no bugs with VCA since they were introduced to Pro Tools. I do not, though, paste automation to VCA tracks. I do, quite regularly, Coalesce Automation to VCA tracks, and perform the coalescence over the entire session timeline, or limit the coalescence to timeline selections. If one coalesces over a selection, one could run into the kind of discontinuity that you display, I believe.

So please explain the context of your steps, and perhaps I, or others more experienced than I, can help.

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huge adc bug!?? muhis1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 589 06-05-2011 07:35 AM
HUGE BUG STILL!!! Cannot copy VCA automation accurately Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-08-2010 10:32 PM
clearing all automation from a session, Please advise ASAP Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2010 03:38 PM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
Please respond ASAP. Huge PROBLEM….. Somebody help Erikmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-31-2005 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com