Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2013, 02:42 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Can't delete automation

I thought this issue was fixed, but of course its still an issue. I imported tracks from a template into some pre-recorded tracks for tracking. In doing so, I believe the template i imported from was beyond the bounds of the session with the pre-recorded tracks. now, I am unable to delete the automation break points since they are beyond the bounds of the session.

Selecting the tracks from beginning until the edit window runs out of room, going to edit, clear selected, and "all Automation" cannot remove the break points since they are beyond the scope of the session. Why are they being read in the first place, and why the hell can't I delete them!?!?!?! I had this issue several versions ago, and several years ago, and I thought that they may have actually fixed it. Guessed wrong.

Last edited by Kourquie; 08-27-2013 at 04:14 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2013, 04:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,440
Default Re: Can't delete automation

I don't know if this will help you, but I have discovered that there's a difference between making a selection with the Selector tool, and typing in the end point. For me, the end point, and therefore the selection length, is longer if I type in "99999" as the end bar, and let PT scale it down to maximum length.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2013, 06:44 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Can't delete automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kourquie View Post
Selecting the tracks from beginning until the edit window runs out of room, going to edit, clear selected, and "all Automation" cannot remove the break points since they are beyond the scope of the session.
Why do you need to do this ? (my lack of imagination, please tell me)

Can't you just write a static automation from the start to the end of the "shorter" session with the parameter of all automation set to zero/neutral/default ? (that will delete all previous/unwanted breakpoints in the timeline of the session)
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2013, 07:09 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,222
Default Re: Can't delete automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kourquie View Post
I thought this issue was fixed, but of course its still an issue. I imported tracks from a template into some pre-recorded tracks for tracking. In doing so, I believe the template i imported from was beyond the bounds of the session with the pre-recorded tracks. now, I am unable to delete the automation break points since they are beyond the bounds of the session.

Selecting the tracks from beginning until the edit window runs out of room, going to edit, clear selected, and "all Automation" cannot remove the break points since they are beyond the scope of the session. Why are they being read in the first place, and why the hell can't I delete them!?!?!?! I had this issue several versions ago, and several years ago, and I thought that they may have actually fixed it. Guessed wrong.
Not exactly a solution, but when you import from the template, you do have the option to omit the automation.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
delete all automation data? kalony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-26-2010 05:27 PM
Cannot delete automation on import Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-12-2008 12:35 PM
Delete all automation ?? Redhouse_Janke ICON & C|24 6 12-28-2007 06:44 AM
delete all automation KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-15-2006 12:13 AM
DELETE automation flautista Tips & Tricks 10 05-29-2004 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com