Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 03:26 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

I have dropouts all the time with my 10.3.3 HD Thunderbolt Native. I've been using 10.2 on my HD 3 rig for a while with no issues at all. The funny thing is that it SOUNDS like a dropout, but when I printed a mix, I found an interesting thing. At one spot, it just dropped out and printed digital black. Another time, though, it actually jumped ahead by a few bars, printed that, then returned to the correct spot. Also, I notice that the time line stops once I hear a dropout. I don't get it. Everything is clocked properly. I'm going back to 10.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:46 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

Have you tried 10.3.4?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:38 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

Oops...typo...I just downloaded the installer on Monday, so its 10.3.4. Its very strange. I haven't had time to go back to 10.2 and downgrade the firmware, but I will tomorrow. I'll see if it works better. If it doesn't, then I've got another issue. I'll let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:09 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

I havent moved from 10.3.2 and all my systems are solid.... I dont think Ill be upgrading anymore until PT11 comes out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 10:00 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

10.3.4 works great here with an HD6 system in an expansion chassis and a Mac Pro. No need to fear it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2013, 02:18 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

Well, I figured it out, and its me being silly. When I purchased my new Thunderbolt native HD rig, I registered and downloaded from the "my products" page. I just assumed that it would have me download the most current version since it was from the Avid site. You know what they say about assuming. Well "they" are right. The link that they had was for 10.3. So, I downloaded the newest version (10.3.4) and have had no errors or dropouts.

Why would Avid send the download link to an out of date version of the software for a newly registered product?!?!? I don't think they'll be revamping their horrible website anytime soon, so we'll have to learn to deal with what we've got. I hate to bust their balls over my own oversight, but it is pretty amateur.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2013, 11:26 AM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.4 Thunderbolt Native buggy

Well, I take that back. I'm now up to 10.3.4 and I am still having the same issue. It leaves my rig completely unusable. On playback, or when printing a mix, playback cuts out for a split second, then continues. However, even though I can hear the audio, the timeline stops. This is so frustrating. When I work at home on my laptop with no interface, everything works fine. The clocking is all good, and I never get any clicks and pops. This seems to be a pro tools issue.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2013, 11:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,471
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

Have you done the normal troubleshooting referenced here?

http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=45

Also, 10.3.5 is out.

Does it do it to all sessions?

Is it at random intervals?

Have you removed ALL plugins but the stock ones?

Are you POSITIVE you have the latest versions of all your plugs?


10.3.3 has been SUPER stable for me on my HD Native rig.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2013, 02:45 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.3 buggy

I never responded to this, but I had an issue with my clock. That's what was stopping playback. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 LE really buggy on a fresh install rubberhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-21-2012 02:01 PM
Pro tools 9 won't play, really buggy, suggestions? Tympanic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 08-26-2011 05:10 PM
Pro Tools 9.0 Snow Leopard Buggy all of a sudden - Help! arentyouglad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 04-24-2011 05:59 AM
Pro tools 8 is so buggy at times!! Luke K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-25-2009 06:24 AM
iTunes 4 and Mbox are still a bit buggy (or I'm I buggy) Pat Thrall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2003 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com