Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2012, 06:06 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Pro Tools 9.0.6 ADC issues need help!!!!

I just was forced (thanks to a break in) to buy a new mac pro with lion installed, so I upgraded to PT HD 9.0.6 and started working. However, I've noticed HUGE ADC discrepancies. This only happens on Aux tracks, however. It seems to be when I bus several tracks to an AUX, the tracks play out of time. No plugs, just an aux. Its not just a small amount...I'm talking way out. I take them out of the AUX and PRESTO, in time. This wouldn't be the end of the world, but I have an album mix to deliver and I have versions to print on 4 more songs. All mixes are approved, I just have to print and I'm sub mixing a bunch of things.

I did all of the standard things here...deleted prefs, restarted, created a new session and imported session data...still there. Shame on you Pro Tools for releasing a product with this kind of bug. Its called BETA TEST!!!!!! Just open up ANYONE's session and you'll find out in seconds that somethings wrong!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:10 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.6 ADC issues need help!!!!

Did you enable ADC in the playback engine?, and is the plugin over the allowed samples in 9?
__________________
MAC PRO 5,1 2.8 -Lion 10.7.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:11 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default

Yeah I'm hoping that they release a stable version on lion b/f they go to 11 - please


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:34 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default

And It's there in version 10 too! Toy-DAW!
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2012, 02:38 PM
Kourquie Kourquie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.6 ADC issues need help!!!!

yikes...I really wish Avid would fix the HUGE bugs before releasing a new version. Its unbelievable how this company operates sometimes. It makes me sick to my stomach. I think about switching to Logic, but +$20 k in seems a bit too late.

And, yes, I have ADC enables...long delay. I haven't gone over (except on the Master, and I took delay comp off of that track).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2012, 04:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.6 ADC issues need help!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
and it's there in version 10 too!
ouch !!!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kourquie View Post
........I think about switching to Logic, But +$20 k in seems a bit too late.
ouch !!!!!!!


.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 03-07-2012 at 04:23 PM. Reason: espelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few Pro Tools issues hsentx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 10-06-2011 11:00 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 Issues? deadshot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-18-2011 06:32 PM
Pro Tools 8.0 Issues stephenat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-04-2009 03:07 PM
Issues with Pro Tools 7.4.2 RW1965 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-25-2008 03:15 AM
Some New Bug issues in Pro Tools sunsinger Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2007 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com