Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:29 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Audition/Preview volume adjustment?

Is there a way to adjust the Audtiosuite preview & region bin audition volumes? The only way I can figure to do this is to route audition to another set of outputs & use a hardware fader, but that doesn't work for me because I'm already using all my outputs.

I edit in sessions that have audio tracks pulled several db, and they're routed thru auxes/masters, that are also pulled several db. When I go to preview or audition, the volume is slammed sometimes 20db hotter than my session is playing back. This is brutal & dangerous when editing on headphones.

Nuendo has this feature. I'm hoping it's just something I've overlooked in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:53 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,431
Default Re: Audition/Preview volume adjustment?

Not possible when your outputs are all used. PT will always audition at full-blast. Only in the import-file-window you can adjust the volume.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:54 AM
Charles Deenen Charles Deenen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 499
Default Re: Audition/Preview volume adjustment?


now, that's the best (and simplest) request I've seen in months. Greg, Keith, whomever is listening from Digi, put this high on the list.

Would keep me and others from getting ears blown, and would make it that the DIM button didn't get so much exercise.

nice one DF

-cd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2006, 04:55 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,431
Default Re: Audition/Preview volume adjustment?

For people who DO have some outputs left over you can change the audition path to those and route those to your mixer and control the volume there. Can get complicated when auditioning multi-channel-files. But "luckily" PT is almost incapable of auditioning more than mono-files except for the regionlist (Digi it´s 2006, how about a feature that lets you listen to your files in the digibase even when they are not mono?) ;-)


frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2006, 09:51 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Audition/Preview volume adjustment?

Quote:
(Digi it´s 2006, how about a feature that lets you listen to your files in the digibase even when they are not mono?) ;-)


frank.
Oh, I hear you bro. Listen to multiple mono files on Workspace window would be nice!!!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2013, 04:31 PM
crimsonmonkey666 crimsonmonkey666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audition/Preview volume adjustment?

I had a problem with my audition level (from clip bin) being too quiet, to the point where I had to drag the audio onto the timeline to have a better listen. I see this isn't as simple as it should be to correct.

Try this:

open up an AudioSuite Plugin (I used 'Pitch Shift') and at the bottom, to the right of the audition button, adjust the level (higher if your audition level is too low or vice versa), then close the AudioSuite. When you audition from the bin again, it seems to follow your AudioSuite level.


Seems like these paths should be on different controls, but it did the trick for me, and I was able to keep working as usual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Adjustment tboneman1960 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-16-2013 02:46 AM
Issues with Audition / Preview architectspiders macOS 3 06-26-2011 09:29 AM
Audition level for Workspace Preview? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-13-2009 06:34 AM
Changing I/O of audition path for preview in audiosuite Kalara Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-13-2008 03:20 PM
Fine volume adjustment gbours Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-02-2006 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com