Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:27 AM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Avid, you must be out of your minds.

Wy would you again raise the Protools 10HD upgrade price back to $1,000 dollars!

While some may say "you don't have to upgrade" or you "should have purchased the limited time offer of the $599 upgrade" I have this to say.

Firstly: I would not upgrade for $1,000 dollars if I was not essentially forced into it do to the compatibility issues while working with other studios who may be currently working in Protools 10. If they use Clip gain it is a royal pain to get the session to save back as a PT9 compatible version unless they render the fades and create new media. If the studio is using mixed bit depths, again they need to create new media on the PT9 down-rev. This along with a bunch of other issues which make it a pain in the butt to share sessions and the same media with different facilities.

Secondly: in response to the limited time $599 dollar offer, I cannot for the life of me understand how you would believe that this specific software upgrade for a $10,000 Dollar plus hardware system is worth $1,000 dollars or even $599.

Most users will not benefit from network storage in a day to day environment. Sure clip gain is a nice feature, been around for years on other tools but fine it is nice to have it finally included in Ptools but it is not a $1,000 feature. RAM Cache again is beneficial to some but not all users. Especially not for users who already have fast decent storage and a optimized system.

You guys are honestly out of touch with reality here. Especially since when you end up releasing your next 64bit version it will no doubt be another $1,000 plus upgrade charge at the very least, based on your current pricing strategies. Honestly guys, this is really insane. Please wake up.

I understand you are the main game in town now, but believe me this behavior towards your customers is only further alienating your base.

Ask any dealer, ask any general customer what there feelings about Avid as a company are. You will not get many positive responses. That I would say is a serious problem.

Perhaps if you had the net worth of a company like Apple which is worth more then Microsoft and Google combined you could then afford to consistently tick off your base, but honestly guys you don't have that financial clout.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:48 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

I'm not sure what you mean by "back up". The upgrade was $1000 from the beginning, and was never discounted. The support plan was $599, and included the upgrade. This was for a limited time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 02:32 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default

I think $1000 is reasonable price for a... broken software! I paid the $600 upgrade but I'm back to pt9 for mixing because of the biggest PT bug ever!!!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2012, 06:31 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

I agree with the OP! Clip gain is amazing and improves workflow more than any feature released since 7.4, IMO. However, it's not exactly an "innovative" or exclusive feature now. It'd be different if Pro Tools 10 was the first and only DAW to feature it, but it's not. It would also be different if many of us hadn't just spent money to upgrade to 9 in the same year!

And yes, sending sessions to people with older versions sucks. I've had friends telling me busses don't work and they can't activate them. Outputs not working and them not being able to playback the session. Never had this issue with PT 9 or lower.

The clip gain does help ease the pain of the shaft in the ass! Still should be cheaper!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2012, 09:00 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Shop around you can get HD upgrades for way less than $1000.00
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2012, 11:42 PM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

None of the many dealers and resellers I have called have had the protools 9hd to protools 10hd software upgrade for under $999 dollars!

Wake up Avid, $1000 dollars for a software upgrade is insane.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2012, 06:46 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Avid has been glib on the subject of pricing upgrades. I had two PT9HD licenses, and if the price for the PT10HD upgrade had been the same as it had been for PT9HD ($349), Avid would have received more money from me.

I bought only one of the $599 Avid Standard Support plans. I figured if I needed a second PT10HD license, I would be out an extra $401, but, in the mean time, I would be ahead $599. Turns out PT10HD has some serious issues (acknowledged by Avid) as of yet undetermined: somewhat random, audio dropouts.

If PT10HD had been $349, I would have bought two upgrades, and Avid would have had an extra $99 to spend on debugging their program.

I still have HD licenses for 7, 8 and 9 -- as well as 10.

It has been conjectured that Avid really could care less that I did not buy two PT10HD licenses...

But if someone was paying me for mixing, editing or post production, and I was getting files that originated in PT10HD, I guess I would consider it as the cost of doing business.

I believe Avid's perspective is: if you don't want to pay for gas, you can always sell your car and get a horse. Then buy a farm and grow alfalfa.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2012, 04:14 PM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Pay $1,000 dollars to beta test software.
Incredible!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:04 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Here we go again. Here comes Avid deleting all these posts!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:16 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars!

Although I disagree with Avid's pricing structure, the CEO made it very clear they were going to be focusing on the top pro market. Now, I think that is the worst decision they could make but essentially they are pricing all the semi-pros downward out of the HD/HDX market.

Again, $500 would have been a better price point imho. Still high, but easier for people to afford.

Check Ebay. Hell, I just picked up HEAT there yesterday for $150.00. Avid wants $495 for the damn thing. (this was a legit copy.)
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 to 10HD upgrade Alex TCH Pro Tools 10 10 02-15-2013 01:50 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 04:45 PM
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-11-2012 12:16 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 09:01 PM
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com