Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:07 PM
garfield mead garfield mead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 34
Default Tdm

Hi ....Just want to know exactly will my current TDM card & plugins of P.T HD 9 function if i do the $1k upgrade to P.T 10 or will i have to purchase the new AAX cards to use P.T HD10?......I know there are many post on the situation but just want clarification
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:22 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Tdm

u can use 10 HD it will be the last version... but it will not have any of the HDX features
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:35 PM
garfield mead garfield mead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Tdm

Ok thanks so i will be able to use HD1O with old sessions of HD9 but i wont have the advantage of the new P.T HD 10 plugins features without having the new AAX card is what it means?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2011, 09:39 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Tdm

For 3rd plarty plugins, you may want to check those companies websites to find out what's what.

However, there are 3 main PT10 features that will not be able to run on your TDM hardware.

1. You will not get 256 voices.
2. You will not have the longer 16000 samples of delay compensation.
3. You will not have the 32 bit and 64 bit floating point processing/mixing.

All of this is because of the limitations of the TDM hardware.

You will have the disk caching feature, the new features like clip gain, etc.

Not sure about the new plugins. So far I think there's only 2, the channel strip and the downmixer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:34 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 806
Default Re: Tdm

aax plugins will also work but in native mde
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:42 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Tdm

will 10HD on TDM import and convert 32 bit files to 16 or 24
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com