Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2019, 06:22 PM
fsavell fsavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 82
Default 2019.5 and CPU Usage

I'm running HDX2 and MacPro 5,1

I upgraded to 2019.5, first with Mojave, and then I downgraded to High Sierra, to check which OS behave best. FWIW can't really fault either except for the below.

On both OS I'm seeing strange CPU readouts. Essentially I have big mixes that are pinning the Total CPU meter to 100%, flat out red the entire time, yet my mix is still playing without any error. Activity monitor shows only 45-50% of CPU being used during these sessions.

Normally if I hit 100% CPU on previous versions of PT, it would instantly throw a playback error -90xx

Is anyone else seeing strange CPU readouts after upgrading to 2019.5.

Forrester
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 07:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

In the release notes for 2019.5, they mention they re-wrote how the CPU usage is shown in Pro Tools.
So you are just seeing a "new" representation of CPU usage. What goes on behind the scenes is still the same.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2019, 10:11 PM
fsavell fsavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 82
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
In the release notes for 2019.5, they mention they re-wrote how the CPU usage is shown in Pro Tools.
So you are just seeing a "new" representation of CPU usage. What goes on behind the scenes is still the same.
Cool, thanks for the info. Seems like a strange way to go about it. I find the CPU usage to be less informative now. Wondering if its a weird quirk with my system or its standard fare for everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2019, 11:47 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 216
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsavell View Post
I'm running HDX2 and MacPro 5,1



I upgraded to 2019.5, first with Mojave, and then I downgraded to High Sierra, to check which OS behave best. FWIW can't really fault either except for the below.



On both OS I'm seeing strange CPU readouts. Essentially I have big mixes that are pinning the Total CPU meter to 100%, flat out red the entire time, yet my mix is still playing without any error. Activity monitor shows only 45-50% of CPU being used during these sessions.



Normally if I hit 100% CPU on previous versions of PT, it would instantly throw a playback error -90xx



Is anyone else seeing strange CPU readouts after upgrading to 2019.5.



Forrester


+1 here too


James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB | 256GB Samsung SM951 SSD Blade (PCIe) System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

For me(on Windows 10 PC), 2019.5 has resulted in a much smaller change in cpu between 64 and 1024 buffer settings, and I am now able to do things at the 64 buffer that never would have worked before without playback stops and/or error(9xxx). So far, very happy here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2019, 02:37 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 845
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Mac high Sierra. Much better CPU utilisation for me. Hdx. Mac pro 51

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2019, 03:17 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
For me(on Windows 10 PC), 2019.5 has resulted in a much smaller change in cpu between 64 and 1024 buffer settings, and I am now able to do things at the 64 buffer that never would have worked before without playback stops and/or error(9xxx). So far, very happy here
I've found the same on the Mac side. Today I recorded 12 tracks (drums) over top ~30 tracks with VMR and DMG on every track, a couple VIs, 4 headphone sends on every track, verb/delay all at 96k on a buffer size of 64. 2018 Mac Mini, 10.4.5, 2019.5, Slate VRS8 x2. Everything was snappy, could add vmr modules/tweak while recording, browse the DUC, etc.. 2019.5 has been a winner for me!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2019, 09:36 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
For me(on Windows 10 PC), 2019.5 has resulted in a much smaller change in cpu between 64 and 1024 buffer settings, and I am now able to do things at the 64 buffer that never would have worked before without playback stops and/or error(9xxx). So far, very happy here
Similar experience here. When working really fast on a moderately heavy 5.1 video project I will get occasional audio or video errors while working at 64. Upping it even to 256 eliminates all issues. 2019.5 is definitely a more efficient animal.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2019, 12:41 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 200
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

How do you really read the cpu meter now? It doenst really make sense to me.
On the positive side, PT has NEVER been able to have such a low buffer as it has now. I'm getting much more out of my CPU since the newest PT version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2019, 07:04 AM
eledu eledu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 145
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
In the release notes for 2019.5, they mention they re-wrote how the CPU usage is shown in Pro Tools.
So you are just seeing a "new" representation of CPU usage. What goes on behind the scenes is still the same.
Nice! The re-wrote it to be an useless meter??
__________________
.eledu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU usage different with 2019.5? justinhill Pro Tools 2019 24 05-10-2019 03:20 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com