Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2020, 06:38 PM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 27
Default What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

I don't understand why midi tracks are kept around as an option. It seems like everything they do can be done with a Instrument track, plus more.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2020, 07:07 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 123
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOOOTOOO View Post
I don't understand why midi tracks are kept around as an option. It seems like everything they do can be done with a Instrument track, plus more.
You trolling?

Some people still use Outboard Gear. Sometimes you only want a MIDI track to feed data to plugin that follows pitch or CCs (like VocalSynth, Auto-Tune, etc) and for folks like me, who have hundreds and hundreds of Instruments loaded in a server like Vienna Ensemble Pro, it's just better and more stable to have Pro Tools only sending MIDI to all of those tracks, instead of adding the load of hosting those instruments being put on the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2020, 07:17 PM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 27
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

This is definitely just because I'm a noob but could you elaborate on a few of these examples?

Quote:
Sometimes you only want a MIDI track to feed data to plugin that follows pitch or CCs (like VocalSynth, Auto-Tune, etc)
I don't understand what you mean by this. For example with autotune, are you saying you would use some aspect of midi data to control the automation of autotune being applied to an audio track?

Quote:
have hundreds and hundreds of Instruments loaded in a server like Vienna Ensemble Pro, it's just better and more stable to have Pro Tools only sending MIDI to all of those tracks, instead of adding the load of hosting those instruments being put on the CPU.
So you have a server full of VSTs, and it is easier to send midi out to the server and then back into pro tools, then to just have the VSTs in pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2020, 09:50 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 123
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOOOTOOO View Post
This is definitely just because I'm a noob but could you elaborate on a few of these examples?



I don't understand what you mean by this. For example with autotune, are you saying you would use some aspect of midi data to control the automation of autotune being applied to an audio track?
All good.

Here's a video showing how to use a MIDI Track to set pitch and harmonies in VocalSynth 2.
https://youtu.be/WCaIlGXikjw

You can do similar things with AutoTune. Also Stutter Edit is placed on an Audio, Aux or Master Tracks, but you trigger the different scenes via MIDI, so it's nice to have a MIDI Track assigned to that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GOOOTOOO View Post
So you have a server full of VSTs, and it is easier to send midi out to the server and then back into pro tools, then to just have the VSTs in pro tools?
Yes, exactly. If you start loading up instances of big orchestral sample libraries in Pro Tools, you'll notice it dragging pretty hard after more than a handful. It's more CPU-efficient to have them hosted outside of the DAW, with multi-timbral instances being "played" by MIDI tracks, with the audio returning via Instrument or Aux tracks.

Here's an example using Pro Tools:
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4

and here's a good explanation of how/why you'd want to do that in any DAW if you're doing this kind of work.
https://youtu.be/bB1twfL5b28
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2020, 09:56 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 737
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOOOTOOO View Post
I don't understand why midi tracks are kept around as an option. It seems like everything they do can be done with a Instrument track, plus more.
I work with instrument tracks 95% of the time, but sometimes midi tracks come in handy. Mostly for older VI's that are multitimbral, but don't have separate outputs.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:54 PM
GOOOTOOO GOOOTOOO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: LA
Posts: 27
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

@massivekerry

Thank you those videos were very helpful for understanding. Do you do composition in pro tools for film or anything? If so, I was wondering how you got into that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,678
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

It can also give you easier access and control to work on parts (on separate MIDI tracks) that are triggering one VI (on an Aux track), especially if the parts/notes overlap ranges.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2020, 02:32 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

I also like seeing all the instrument setup information without losing that extra column of right-left space. If I use a midi track to control an instrument in an aux, it creates an extra track, but for some reason that bothers me less than losing the horizontal space in the edit window.
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2020, 02:46 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
It can also give you easier access and control to work on parts (on separate MIDI tracks) that are triggering one VI (on an Aux track), especially if the parts/notes overlap ranges.
+1
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2020, 09:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,840
Default Re: What can a Midi track do that an Instrument track can't?

I very often feed multiple MIDI tracks into a single VI, using different MIDI channels of that VI. Instrument tracks don't allow that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print audio from Midi Track (not Instrument Track) hardcase macOS 32 10-08-2015 05:51 AM
copy instrument track to midi track trev1238 Pro Tools 9 5 02-04-2012 01:16 AM
Difference between Midi Track & Instrument Track better? paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-16-2007 04:03 PM
Mapping MIDI Track To Instrument Track Delta Dreams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 11:26 AM
midi outputs? aux track or instrument track? pikapikapi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2006 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com