Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2018, 04:32 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default 192 I/O Firmware Won't Update

I bought anther 192 I/O to my Protools HD Native Rig, where I have an Omni, 192 I/O 16 in / 8 Out, Lynx Aurora 16, and the new (used) 192 I/O.

Everything seems to work find, but I ran Digitest as a precaution, Digitest will not reflect the existing Firmware level on the new 192, when I run the Firmware Update, I get this error:

Port 1, Expansion Device:
Programming Failed: Data Verification Error on Flash Sector 0

The 192 in question is connected to the expansion port on the other 192 I/O.

Running Protools Ultimate 2018.4.

Any ideas? I can return it, but I got it for a very good price from Alto Music, so I'd rather not do that, considering it seems to be working properly.
Attached Images
File Type: png error.png (19.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Firmware Not Reflected.png (44.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2018, 04:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,611
Default Re: 192 I/O Firmware Won't Update

I would try with ONLY that 192 connected(you never know....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2018, 06:17 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 104
Default Re: 192 I/O Firmware Won't Update

it would be odd to have a 192 that actually NEEDED firmware update. - that being 7/8 years ago,
but if your system informs you so, then as the previous poster pointed to, you should remove a ll cards and connected cables,

re-install single card - reboot. digits the firmware - shutdown
connect the 192

restart computer - digest.......what is the result now - it seems arbitrary but AVID is HARDWARE with a software interface - much like a NEVE 88RS - the software is the weak link.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Avid S6 1 10-21-2017 11:28 AM
ICON firmware, update or not update? SNAZ ICON & C|24 2 11-21-2014 08:31 PM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM
Firmware Update tlep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-25-2005 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com