Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2019, 12:19 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Weird quantize result? Midi in sample mode

Yes I'd normally be in tick mode, but shouldn't it work anyway? I selected some midi notes of a track in the piano roll, went to quantize them, and voila all the other notes disappeared! (And no they're not in the region beyond that in the timeline). If it's just not allowed in that mode, then how about a warning saying so?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MIDI Before.jpg (46.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Midi After.jpg (59.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2019, 03:08 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Weird quantize result? Midi in sample mode

hmm OK not just quantizing; moving any notes within a clip independently from the other notes wipes all the other notes. You can slide the whole clip around on the timeline, but basically don't mess with the contents! Same result even just muting or deleting a single note. (with midi track in sample mode)
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2019, 03:25 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 590
Default Re: Weird quantize result? Midi in sample mode

It’s a known bug. Consolidate the midi and make a new clip. Then it should work. Although I have seen it come back even after consolidating sometimes and I just repeat the process.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.5

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2019, 04:01 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Weird quantize result? Midi in sample mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
It’s a known bug. Consolidate the midi and make a new clip. Then it should work. Although I have seen it come back even after consolidating sometimes and I just repeat the process.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks--there's no problem now actually switching it over to tics. Was just definitely an odd result
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird Quantize behavior MilesMusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2006 02:30 PM
MIDI-volume edits result in hard crash... Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2006 03:24 AM
PT7 weird quantize issue RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2006 02:11 PM
Weird stuff on quantize with Mach 5 RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2005 07:16 AM
Weird Sample Rate Problem JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-07-2004 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com