Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2018, 11:05 PM
Simon Reich's Avatar
Simon Reich Simon Reich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 8 gisborne terrace
Posts: 8
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Does a keyboard factory reset wipe all your sounds & presets in the Roland RD 700GX?
__________________
Simon Reich


Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB Mainboard
ASUS Z97-A
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0902 05/08/2014
Intel vPro : 9.01.01.1000
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 3.9GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2018, 04:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,049
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Reich View Post
Thanks for that tip. I'll check it out & let you know the outcome. Is the program to detect midi traffic free?
Yes - freebie.
And for those on a mac the equivalent utility is snoize.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-10-2018, 04:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,049
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Reich View Post
Does a keyboard factory reset wipe all your sounds & presets in the Roland RD 700GX?
It won't wipe anything that was originally in the keyboard from the factory. It will erase any custom sounds and presets you may have entered.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:36 PM
Simon Reich's Avatar
Simon Reich Simon Reich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 8 gisborne terrace
Posts: 8
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

I just tested my Pro Tools setup with a different controller keyboard & it is doing the same duplicate notes scenario. This is driving me nuts now!!! I know it is not midi echo, because I don't have a return cord sending two notes to Pro Tools & I now know it is not the controller keyboard that's doing it. So what setting in Pro Tools would be adding an extra note to my inputs?? As I said above, it never did this before & has only surfaced since my move from one room of my house to the other. HELP PLEASE!!!!!
__________________
Simon Reich


Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB Mainboard
ASUS Z97-A
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0902 05/08/2014
Intel vPro : 9.01.01.1000
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 3.9GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:47 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Did you try MIDIOX as Jack suggested? Also, which pedals do you have connected, and have you tried disconnecting them before recording as a test?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2018, 01:11 AM
Simon Reich's Avatar
Simon Reich Simon Reich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 8 gisborne terrace
Posts: 8
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Yes, all the pedals were disconnected, but it looks like I'll have to run the Midi map program?
__________________
Simon Reich


Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB Mainboard
ASUS Z97-A
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0902 05/08/2014
Intel vPro : 9.01.01.1000
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 3.9GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,049
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Reich View Post
Yes, all the pedals were disconnected, but it looks like I'll have to run the Midi map program?
Yes - run MIDIOX. I love these free utility programs as they can help diagnose issues like this. At least it will tell you if everything is getting to the computer like it's supposed to.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-14-2018, 09:12 PM
Simon Reich's Avatar
Simon Reich Simon Reich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 8 gisborne terrace
Posts: 8
Default Re: Midi echo or duplicate notes HELP

Now that I am running Midi-OX, I can see all the notes & information coming in. Because I don't understand what I am seeing, here is a screen shot. Can someone help me? Where do I go from here to stop the 2nd midi note appearing in Pro Tools? It is always a tiny short note at the start, whereas the actual note I wish to use is the long note. I did notice in the Midi-OX device selection point, I had 2 choices. 1. 3 M-Box Control & 2. 3 M-Box External. Could this be the problem? Remember, I have a Midi 5 Din plug in & no out back to the keyboard. The M-Box is connected to the computer via a USB cord. HELP PLEASE????

__________________
Simon Reich


Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB Mainboard
ASUS Z97-A
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0902 05/08/2014
Intel vPro : 9.01.01.1000
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 3.9GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Personal 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate MIDI notes? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-08-2013 01:29 PM
MIDI Editing duplicate notes AMcG Pro Tools 9 1 10-26-2011 07:28 AM
Duplicate MIDI notes with AXIOM 61 problems proverb18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2007 02:43 PM
MIDI ghost/duplicate notes problem...HELP! vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2005 08:12 AM
How do I remove duplicate MIDI notes? Rob Ruce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2003 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com