Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 10:19 AM
elgeesound elgeesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oakland
Posts: 3
Default Cannot Import Audio error

I recently started up protools v 12.8 and tried to import audio and keep getting this error...

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/Code/203409/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 607.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)

Have any of you guys/gals run into this? I even did a fresh install. Real PITA.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2018, 10:21 AM
elgeesound elgeesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oakland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot Import Audio error

I just researched the forum and found a similar thread.. Unfortunately I am not paying for a plan so question still stands if someone has found a solution for 12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2018, 10:57 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,264
Default Re: Cannot Import Audio error

Hi friend !

High Sierra is supported from PT12.8.3 and on .

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...13-High-Sierra


" macOS 10.13 (High Sierra) is supported with Pro Tools 12.8.3 and higher*(macOS 10.13.2 or higher required).*"
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Re: Cannot Import Audio error

Also have you done the usual trashing of prefs and databases? Pete Gates makes a simple utility for such. Look in th stickies section of this forum.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 607 and cannot import audio eileenchowtom Pro Tools 12 6 12-25-2017 02:16 PM
DAE error 35 I can't import any audio David_Silver_Mrx Pro Tools 9 0 10-22-2015 04:19 PM
import audio from CD error EGS Pro Tools Software (Win) 8 01-29-2014 09:40 PM
Error when trying to import audio Rouge_Waveform Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-18-2010 04:20 PM
Import Audio Error thornlab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-10-2004 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com