Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2005, 10:40 PM
test tube AUDIO test tube AUDIO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Default Plugins Folder? ( removing plugins )

Where Can I go to disable or remove plugins?

When loading a song that i've been working on for a few hours, pro tools gets stuck on loading the EQIII plugin. I had opened the session earlier with the plugin. I would like to just remove the plugin. ( then pro tools would just say that the plugin is inactive because It couldn't be found...right?) Also, the latest backup session file, Is nowhere near where I was last.

thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:31 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Plugins Folder? ( removing plugins )

I created a folder called "Plug-Ins (Unused)" in
C:\Program Files\Digidesign\DAE

and from there i move my plugins between C:\Program Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins
and C:\Program Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins (Unused).


This way i have a fast loading time of PT for tracking purpose and just to record a quick idea or whatever.
When mixing and needing all my plugins i just move all the RTAS again in the original folder.


Maybe not the best solution but the one i found for my purpose. You can also automatize this process with a batch file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2005, 12:28 AM
test tube AUDIO test tube AUDIO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: Plugins Folder? ( removing plugins )

hey that's a good idea. thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2005, 12:48 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: Plugins Folder? ( removing plugins )

There is actually an unused folder that already exists in Program Files > Common Files > Digidesign > DAE > Plug-Ins (Unused)

Move them there.

If you have been using recent versions of Pro Tools then you will find your plugin folder here: Program Files > Common Files > Digidesign > DAE > Plug-Ins



Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nomad BT Plugins Not in Plugins Folder? ddrew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2011 04:39 PM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
removing plugins dn2erthmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-14-2010 07:38 AM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
Removing plugins from DAE folder revisited, and also... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-11-2003 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com