Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2020, 05:27 AM
SjDgestudio SjDgestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Default How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Hi guys.

Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this. I recently ordered a replacement iLok as I managed to break the last one. How to I add Pro Tools 11 to the new iLok?

Any help appreciated. Cheers,

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2020, 08:15 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Did you do a broken Ilok license recovery with Pace? If so, you sent them the broken ilok and they would have put your license back in your account. If the license is in your account, you simply sync the new ilok with your account and move the license to it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2020, 01:19 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

You need the ZDT/TLC paid up to have iLok help with licenses as you can say it broke and sell it otherwise so it will cost a few bucks and you need to email ilok and ask what they need.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2020, 06:41 AM
SjDgestudio SjDgestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

@Southsidemusic and @Top Jimmy thank you for the replies. :) (As a side note, is Top Jimmy a reference to the old Valn Halen song of the same name?)

Yes I have ordered a new iLok USB drive, and I paid $50 for the licences to be added. (And $60 shipping might I add.) The new iLok USB drive came with nothing on it, but it was easy to drag and drop the licences from my iLok account to the new iLok USB.

But here is the thing that I cannot figure out. My old iLok USB had the full pro tools 11 licence on it. I never had an issue with it. But now neither my iLok account nor the new iLok USB has the Pro Tools 11 licence on it, only Pro Tools first, and other assorted plugins. Is there a way to re add an existing Pro Tools 11 licence? I have Pro Tools 11 in my Avid Account, I just don't know how to add it to my iLok account.

Hope this clarifies what I an trying to do.

Thanks again for any thoughts or suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2020, 07:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by SjDgestudio View Post
@Southsidemusic and @Top Jimmy thank you for the replies. :) (As a side note, is Top Jimmy a reference to the old Valn Halen song of the same name?)

Yes I have ordered a new iLok USB drive, and I paid $50 for the licences to be added. (And $60 shipping might I add.) The new iLok USB drive came with nothing on it, but it was easy to drag and drop the licences from my iLok account to the new iLok USB.

But here is the thing that I cannot figure out. My old iLok USB had the full pro tools 11 licence on it. I never had an issue with it. But now neither my iLok account nor the new iLok USB has the Pro Tools 11 licence on it, only Pro Tools first, and other assorted plugins. Is there a way to re add an existing Pro Tools 11 licence? I have Pro Tools 11 in my Avid Account, I just don't know how to add it to my iLok account.

Hope this clarifies what I an trying to do.

Thanks again for any thoughts or suggestions
Hi,

Only ilok can recover the license from your broken ilok to your new ilok. you'll need to contact ilok support and send the old ilok back to them to recover the license. in the mean time you might be able to get a temp license or a demo license to tie you over. you'll need to contact Avid support for a temp license they might grant you one.

If you had zero down time ZDT it would be an instant replacement till they have your old ilok back


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2020, 12:07 PM
SjDgestudio SjDgestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Hi Chris.

I will go and follow up on this as you have suggested.

Thanks so much for the help!

cheers

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2020, 02:13 PM
SjDgestudio SjDgestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Sorry Chris. One more question purely out of curiosity, as to why you are using Pro Tools 10, as listed in your sub post description.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2020, 04:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by SjDgestudio View Post
Sorry Chris. One more question purely out of curiosity, as to why you are using Pro Tools 10, as listed in your sub post description.

Thanks again!
Even though my name is Christopher I think those who use PT10 HD use hardware dependent versions of HD as the Avid TDM cards and some PT controllers like control24 and pro control units only runs wirh HD10 and after the 10.3.10 which is the last PT10 version those investments are dead and wont run. TDM is and was a really good platform and stable and easier to use with larger sessions without a lot of the new bugs and crashes with 64bit versions AND the investment of hardware cards and controllers.

Thats my guess and I can be all wrong here. Chris will reply. Stay safe
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2020, 11:31 PM
SjDgestudio SjDgestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

My PT Journey started with Pro Tools 11, so I had no idea about PT HD or TDM's or anything. But reading about them, I learned quite a bit, and I see why some people stay with these older versions.

Thanks Christopher for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2020, 04:31 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: How to connect Pro Tools 11.0 to a replacement iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by SjDgestudio View Post
My PT Journey started with Pro Tools 11, so I had no idea about PT HD or TDM's or anything. But reading about them, I learned quite a bit, and I see why some people stay with these older versions.

Thanks Christopher for the reply.



Hi,


Has Christopher says, i have a huge investment in PT10 HD and the hardware and plugins. 6 cards/ chassis/ 4 interfaces and about £10k of plugins.


I have PT latest version on laptop but rarely get time to use it. i do wish i had some of the new features but PT10 does what i need.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement ilok Melthoven General Discussion 7 05-26-2017 07:37 AM
Pro Tools 11 Startup Error w/ New iLok replacement codyjtapp Pro Tools 11 8 02-25-2016 10:57 PM
ilok replacement 22pirate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-11-2010 10:44 AM
Source Connect as ISDN replacement, how good? Irl Sanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 09-08-2006 11:10 AM
I've got it!! the iLok replacement!! JCBigler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 06-27-2005 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com