Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 03:36 PM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default 19.5 activation error

Hi Guys, after installing the new OS ti required a new activation.

I did the offline process and the OS did not recognize the .bin file as being an S6 one.

I need help.

Thanks
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

I think you are now sorted by Customer Service right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:45 AM
RedRock RedRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 7
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

I can't help but I have the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 06:08 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think you are now sorted by Customer Service right?
Jeff Komar made a kind of "hot line" with me and a find a solution issuing a NFR so I could keep working without interruption, but I believe a definitive fix is in research, so it did not happen again.

Must say Jeff was fast as hell and really helpful!! Many Thanks for him!

best
Ricardo
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:06 AM
mjr@du.se mjr@du.se is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Falun, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

I'm seeing the same issue on our S6 M10 after updating to 2019.5 - need to reactivate but the license file isn't recognized as a valid license for M10 even though we have a support contract in place.

Tried calling support but got disconnected straight away but have opened up a support case on the support portal.

Any workaround in the meantime would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2019, 05:14 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 679
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

Please personal message me and I will make sure support gets you taken care of.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

We found an error in the licensing system and have fixed it now. This should not happen for the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2019, 09:29 PM
Serge Perron Serge Perron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 139
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

Quote:
We found an error in the licensing system and have fixed it now. This should not happen for the next release.
Same issue here (S6 M10). CS case initiated. S6 unusable until fixed. When will the next release be?


Serge
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:15 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 679
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

Anyone who needs assistance please PM me with your case number and we will make sure it gets sorted.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:45 AM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 29
Default Re: 19.5 activation error

Are only S6 M10 modules affected by this or M40 as well?
Was going to do the update today, but it would probably be smart to open support ticket first; we can't afford any downtime.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Activation Error - Pro Tools 12 adamen Licensing & Accounts 6 02-20-2017 10:40 AM
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 04:26 AM
Activation Error! Pateb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2008 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com