Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2020, 12:11 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 226
Default Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

I've had this issue for several versions now, across 2 different computers, and 3 different GPUs.
Periodically and seemingly without consistent cause, the Pro Tools GUI will distort and flash nonsense: partial windows and GUI components on the screen. During this time pro tools will also become unresponsive to mouse or keyboard input. I've attached a photo here. I spoke with Avid tech support on the phone. The rep told me he had never seen this issue and would escalate. I have followed up 2x and submitted a new ticket, but it seems Avid support is ignoring me at this point. Has anyone has this issue or can a mod let me know if this issue actually is a confirmed bug?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT GUI Error.jpg (36.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win 10 - PT 2020.9.1 - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2020, 06:47 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Lots of views... is no one having this issue?
__________________
Win 10 - PT 2020.9.1 - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2020, 06:52 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

I'm getting it occasionally on sessions that contain video.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2020, 07:41 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Thanks for speaking up, Dazzler. Have you contacted Avid about the issue? I did and they stopped responding to me.
__________________
Win 10 - PT 2020.9.1 - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2020, 12:07 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Speak of the devil!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201028_152234.jpg (75.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2020, 12:09 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

This was a simple session with no video.
Are you using Processor Affinity settings Dry?
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2020, 08:25 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

I have not tried messing with Processor Affinity, but I will now. And yes, that screen is a familiar sight
__________________
Win 10 - PT 2020.9.1 - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2020, 06:36 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Just to add, most of my GUI glitches start with a Bounce to Disk. The counter window will show as solid black where the numbers usually tick over. It will complete the bounce, but Pro Tools will be unusable from that point and needs to be quit or forced stopped.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......

Last edited by BobbyDazzler; 11-02-2020 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2020, 08:06 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Yep. The same thing happens to me. I was able to show the Avid rep I spoke with. Unfortunately I haven’t heard anything back and I don’t know if the issue has been officially recognized.
__________________
Win 10 - PT 2020.9.1 - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2020, 09:09 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 GUI bug

Another, but not during bounce, and it spat me this when I exited.

Could not complete the Exit command because Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x0000000000000010
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2020.5/2020.3 Compatibility with Catalina 10.15.4? derrickhou macOS 4 07-26-2020 08:46 AM
Avid Control App Rollback (2020.5 to 2020.3) budster Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-09-2020 12:01 PM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 09:01 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-17-2020 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com