Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2012, 01:27 AM
New Perspective! New Perspective! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 6
Default Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

I'm trying to use my DR-880 drum machine with Pro Tools MP9 using my M-Audio Fast Track C600.
The audio part is fine, I can hear & record what comes from the drum machine as "audio". Nevertheless I am having trouble with the midi part.

I'd like to play the drums I wrote on Pro Tools using the sounds of and through my Drum Machine as a Midi part, but I can't get the midi work at all...neitheir in the Pro Tools -> Drum Machine way nor in the Drum Machine -> Pro Tools one...I really feel disconcerted

I'm wondering if this drum machine isn't compatible with Pro Tools ? Don't think so cause midi is midi but I've been struggling with it for the last 2 days and can't find a solution...does anyone have an idea ???

Please heeeeeelp !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 05:15 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

You've got the correct MIDI channels selected on both PT and the DR?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 01:09 PM
midsummermagic1111 midsummermagic1111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Thumbs up Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

plug dr880 into usb port download driver from boss website/restart computer/power on 880/makesure driver shows up and is functioing correctly in device manager/start pro tools/create midi track/boss dr880 should now be on your i/o dropdown menu/choose dr880 channel 10 for in and output setting(default channel on dr880,refer to manual page 126)/record enable midi track......hope this helps i had same problem,but kind of have it worked out
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2012, 01:13 AM
New Perspective! New Perspective! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 6
Default Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

Hi midsummermagic1111 !

Thanks a lot you for your help !
I'm away this week, means I can't try what you advised me to do.
I'll try it asap and tell you if it has solved my issue !

THANK YOU AGAIN, and that's a forum ok but I don't consider that's "normal you help others with their issues", that's very kind of you !!! So a big Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:11 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

oddly enough,my workaround was I took my 880 and sampled all the sounds in it and then put them into my drum VI Idrum and into structure free. Made it much easier to use the sounds.

took me an evening to resample all the sounds and get them internally. But i find i use the sounds more than i use the drum machine via midi.

just a thought.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2012, 08:00 AM
homer14z homer14z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: baton rouge
Posts: 1
Default Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

i have a similar problem trying to get pro tools to play my drum machine and other instruments. (very new to pro tools and computer recording/midi in general so please be gentle). I have been searching forums and the net but haven't found the answer yet. I have a DR 660 and a Korg M50. I can see the notes played on midi in the software. I can even get pro tools to play the notes on the software instruments, but I can't get play back on any external instruments. I assume this is possible? Any help or ideas pointing to answers would be appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2012, 08:50 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Boss DR-880 (Drum Machine) and Pro Tools

do you have the external midi devices set to a specific midi channel ?

Do you have the pro tools track set to that midi instrument and on the midi channel for it?


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup a drum machine (Boss DR-880) in Pro Tools : Please help ! New Perspective! Windows 6 03-06-2012 01:18 PM
Pro Tools MP 8.0.1 with BOSS DR770 Drum Machine controller SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-07-2011 08:42 PM
Trouble using Boss DR 880 drum machine with pro tools. Zombehr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-08-2010 05:27 PM
Pro tools le and Boss dr 670(drum machine) zory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-05-2010 11:52 PM
questions with syncing up my boss drum machine johnnymojo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-02-2004 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com