Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2011, 12:43 PM
ZEROPRO ZEROPRO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 6
Default Create and Assign New Track from Track

Create New Track From Track Output..................

Ok, where is this at in PT MP 9?

It does not say "(Pro Tools/Pro Tools HD Only)" in the manual.

PT_MP_Reference_Guide_v90_71314[1].pdf

Pages 229-231.......................

Create and Assign New Track from Track
Output
Pro Tools lets you create a new Auxiliary Input,
Audio, or Instrument track from the Output selector
and automatically assign the Output of
the original track to the Input of the new track
using an available internal mix bus......................................


So where is it AVID?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2011, 02:16 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,702
Default Re: Create and Assign New Track from Track

Well I don't have MP9, but normally you just click the OUT in the IO section and choose there. Or from the Send. This should all be listed in the Manual if it is in fact available on MP9.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2011, 09:15 PM
ZEROPRO ZEROPRO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 6
Default Re: Create and Assign New Track from Track

Thanx but I made reference to the manual in my 1st post.

I don't think its a luxury MP9 users recieved

The fact that the manual does not say "For Pro Tools/HD Only" is misleading.

Oh well, upgrading to PT 9 full anyway untill PT x64 bit comes out in say......2013..............Whatever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ! I'm not paying 500 bucks for the few things 10 has over 9.

Thanx for the reply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create new track using 'new track' in SENDS menu - output hardware instead of bus? improvpwnd Pro Tools 10 25 12-07-2015 05:55 AM
Create New Track in Track Output ZEROPRO Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-01-2011 02:01 PM
Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown LSJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 06:29 PM
Audition track assign in 7.1cs4 CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2006 04:44 PM
assign one voice per track mario Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2000 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com