Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2010, 09:07 AM
greglarson greglarson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 1
Exclamation cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track?

Im using a focusrite octopre with my pt le 7 system and 002 factory board...I'm using an optical cable to connect the two but I cant figure out how to assign this as the input on a track. If anyone could help i'd really appreciate it, my kick and snare sound is waaay to digital sounding atm.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2010, 09:25 AM
fsb1 fsb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany, Hamburg
Posts: 99
Default Re: cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track?

with 003 the first two digital inputs are SPDIF, rest ADAT

Hope that helps
__________________
Mix + Control, Studio One V2 Professionel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2010, 11:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,424
Default Re: cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track?

First off, go into PT>Setup>Hardware and make sure that Optical is set to ADAT. On the same page, set Clock Source to Optical(or you will get clicks and pops). Next, go to Setup>IO...>Input tab and hit the Default button(so now you should see a grid with 18 inputs with 9 thru 16 labeled ADAT1, ADAT2, etc.). If the Octopre has a button for selecting internal or external clock, set it to Internal(so it will act as the master clock). Also, make certain the lightpipe "cable" is seated at both ends(those little plastic connectors are not the best.....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create and Assign New Track from Track ZEROPRO Windows 2 12-05-2011 09:15 PM
how to assign a plugin to a midi track shoog MIDI 3 12-01-2007 07:50 AM
Audition track assign in 7.1cs4 CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2006 04:44 PM
Can't figure how to fade track gstockton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2005 02:32 PM
assign one voice per track mario Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2000 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com