Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2008, 10:13 AM
simeoncran simeoncran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default No longer starts on Vista

I hadn't used my ProTools 7.4 install for a while, then I tried and it crashes on startup and the application event log has this in it:

Faulting application ProTools M-Powered.exe, version 7.4.0.309, time stamp 0x472839c2, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a7a6, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x00043387, process id 0x17b8, application start time 0x01c91a71e0ee73c0.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling.

This is on Vista SP1 x86.

HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2008, 10:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No longer starts on Vista

Try updating your PACE files from www.paceap.com
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2008, 02:21 PM
simeoncran simeoncran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: No longer starts on Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Try updating your PACE files from www.paceap.com
Already tried that. No luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2008, 10:29 PM
simeoncran simeoncran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: No longer starts on Vista

Found the problem: I had the IE8 beta 2 installed. Removing that allowed ProTools to start. This really sucks. I hope ProTools can fix this soon!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2008, 05:39 PM
LSW LSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: No longer starts on Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by simeoncran View Post
Found the problem: I had the IE8 beta 2 installed. Removing that allowed ProTools to start. This really sucks. I hope ProTools can fix this soon!!!
Well, since you identifed the issue as being a beta program you installed on your machine, I wouldn't blame PT right away! And, IE no less - so I hope whatever bad code is in that beta isn't in the production version when it's released.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Pro Footswitch no longer starts/stops playbac brentf macOS 11 07-15-2011 12:35 PM
Can no longer run Pro Tools LE 7.4/Mbox 2 on Vista Laptop or XP desktop squat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-17-2010 10:39 PM
Vista questions before taking the Vista Plunge Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-21-2007 08:23 AM
Microsoft announces Vista - Vista and PTLE myfm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-24-2005 09:15 AM
5.0 always starts from 00:00:00 smack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2000 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com