Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2000, 05:47 PM
mario mario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 246
Default assign one voice per track

Is there a way to assign one voice per track with a command?, after adding many tracks some of them end up sharing one voice when there are still several free. I need to know if there is a way to assign them without having to go one by one.
Thanks
__________________
Mario de Arce
Blue Blood Audio
http://www.bluebloodaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2000, 06:10 AM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: assign one voice per track

I agree Mario, I don't think there's a
key command but there definitly should be.
Maybe there is in 5.0. I'm still using 4.3.1.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2000, 10:24 AM
Compression Records Compression Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 366
Default Re: assign one voice per track

Hold option-command while you select voice 1 in the voice pop-up menu of any track. All tracks will be assigned a different voice (up to availability) in ascending order from 1 up. If you select a voice number other than 1 (say, 13), the voice assignment starts from that voice number up (from 13 up).

------------------
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records
http://www.compressionrecords.com
__________________
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records
http://www.compressionrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2000, 12:31 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: assign one voice per track

Yes Marco, but that's only in V5.0 and above.

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create and Assign New Track from Track ZEROPRO Windows 2 12-05-2011 09:15 PM
Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown LSJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 06:29 PM
cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track? greglarson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 11:00 AM
how to assign a plugin to a midi track shoog MIDI 3 12-01-2007 07:50 AM
Audition track assign in 7.1cs4 CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2006 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com