Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:20 PM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Audition track assign in 7.1cs4

Is there a way to assign the audition output in the I/O settings to digital outs 9-10?
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2006, 10:52 PM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: Audition track assign in 7.1cs4

bump
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:41 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Audition track assign in 7.1cs4

Quote:
Is there a way to assign the audition output in the I/O settings to digital outs 9-10?
Yes.

For a pair of outs to be used as an Audition Path, it has to be among the first eight… on the system’s 1st interface.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:56 AM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: Audition track assign in 7.1cs4

For some reason, everything is greyed out except A1 and A2. My current config is using D1-D6(9-14) as my 5.1 outs and D7-D8 as just a stereo out. I'm using the TDIF out into a Tascam DSM-7.1.

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:44 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Audition track assign in 7.1cs4

Not a problem (that’s how things are setup here). In the I/O Setup, just move your digital outs feeding the DSM-7.1.to be among the first eight. In addition to moving the “Pez” on the grid, remember to also change the nature of the outs at the top of the affected columns.

And lastly, if you are using hardware inserts, remember to shift things accordingly on the Input and Insert tabs of The I/O setup.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create and Assign New Track from Track ZEROPRO Windows 2 12-05-2011 09:15 PM
Can't assign audio to new track for mixdown LSJ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 06:29 PM
cant figure out how to assign the optical in to a track? greglarson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 11:00 AM
7.3.1cs4 Color Track...I want to lose - how? acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2007 06:24 PM
assign one voice per track mario Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2000 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com