Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2002, 04:59 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

I remember hearing that I could burn in timecode with Premiere, but could someone walk me through how??? I'm using Premiere 6.0...
If not Premiere, with what software could I manually burn-in timecode, or burn in the existing TC?

Thank you much in advance!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2002, 05:57 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

I vaguely remember something about that in Premier 5 also. The feature requires something I don't own. A particular timecode reader, perhaps? I don't have my manual here.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2002, 04:28 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

No, I'm wrong. I was confusing Premier's ability to read a burn-in (optical character recognition) with what you want to do. Sorry.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2002, 09:56 PM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

Have you tried searching the archives at 2pop.com? That would be where I would look. I know in FCP you achieve the tc burn in by "nesting" that effect within the sequence.
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2002, 07:34 AM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

Captain,
Maybe I missed something but 2pop.com is a website for popcorn and soda? Did you mean twopop.com? the USC website?
Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2002, 09:42 AM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: PLEEASE HELP: Burning in Timecode with Premiere??

Sorry, that's 2-pop.com. Great website, maybe even TOO much information (hard to weed through imho)
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003 Fingerflipz Post - Surround - Video 7 03-18-2010 02:07 PM
Help with Premiere Andy A Post - Surround - Video 3 11-10-2006 01:58 PM
smpte timecode to timecode dat from PT LE 6.2.2 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-21-2004 01:16 PM
DC-30+, OS 9.2, Premiere 6.0, QT 5.x Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-17-2001 12:03 AM
PLEEASE HELP!!!!! Can't Find Plug-ins!!! naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-28-2001 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com