Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:55 AM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Quick way to line up two transients?

I was wondering if there was a shortcut key, or a series of a few shortcut keys to line up by referencing a track's transient peak to another selected transient peak in a different track. For instance using tab to transient to locate one peak and have another track's peak slip to line up with that peak.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2004, 07:08 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Quick way to line up two transients?

Put markers at each corresponding transient (command-comma), tab to the destination transient, then control-shift-click on the source file to snap the source marker to the current location.

(My fingers know this easier than it is to explain it...)

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2004, 07:11 AM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: Quick way to line up two transients?

Great idea! Thanks.

BTW, you can also use the Enter key on the numerical keypad as a simpler way to create markers (or were you saying that command+comma locates a transient and puts a marker simultaneously?).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2004, 08:08 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Quick way to line up two transients?

Tab to transient. Command Comma adds the synch point, not a marker. Then when you control-shift- grab the region, it's the synch point that lines up, not the region boundary. I do this all the time when trying to line up stuff from our cinematics department.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:26 PM
kraftrourke kraftrourke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: Quick way to line up two transients?

this might not be the best way,
recently ive been using beat detective to line up triggered drum tracks with original ones.
make a grid just from the original snare track for example, then chop up the triggered snare tracks with beat detective, quantize regions to the grid, fill gaps and cross fade. make a new grid for the kick and do it all over again for those samples. it gets you pretty close. maybe i use sound replacer wrong but it doesnt nail the peaks perfectly for every hit.
i listen down the take and fix anything left over that doesnt sound right.
__________________
merry halloween
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Off Line Bounce - quick query ionactive Pro Tools 11 4 12-27-2013 10:18 PM
Tab to transients bug! smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2009 09:56 AM
Tab to Transients BrownMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2008 07:13 PM
Have question about tab to Transients Parisstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-26-2007 08:48 PM
Tab to transients Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-25-2006 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com