Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2002, 05:10 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

Could someone be so kind enough to explain the best way this could be done...

I have a DV movie file. I will make a copy and convert it to a quicktime movie to import and work with the audio in protools... After finishing all the work with audio I need to "paste" the audio back to the original DV movie...
What's the best way to go about doing this?
Thank you so much in advance!
-E
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2002, 08:24 PM
mazuroo mazuroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 61
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

Ethan,
First of all let me say that i am by no means a guru, but we did just the same thing for a recent DVD we posted.

My editor (video) put together the edit in on his system. He then: made a qucktime movie (pretty tight compression-1/2 quality, 15 frames a second.
__________________
Um, you can fix that in post, right....?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2002, 08:33 PM
mazuroo mazuroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 61
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

Ethan,
First of all let me say that i am by no means a guru, but we did just the same thing for a recent DVD we posted.

My editor (video) put together the edit in on his system ( Digisuite LE MAX, running Premier 6).

He then:
1: made a qucktime movie (pretty tight compression-1/2 quality, 15 frames a second.
2: Rendered out the v/o track on a seperate .wav file
3: Renderered out the other scene sounds to a seperate .wav file

Now to how i worked with it:
1: i imported the QT movie into my session ( turn of the frames and set it to blocks, this is for better performance)
2: i imported the voice and the scene sounds onto seperate tracks.
3: I did my thing, adding SFX, music, mastering
4: I bounced the file down to a 16 bit stereo interleaved file

To view the movie, get friendly with your shortcuts: apple 9 hides/shows the movie window

The editor could then import that .wav file back into his session and plug it right into the avaiable audio track in his program. Since the start points of the audio were the same, all he had to do was to make sure that the audio was all the way at the beginning of the piece and everything was in sync!

I hope this helped

-tim [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Um, you can fix that in post, right....?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2002, 05:26 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

EM,

Do you have iMovie? (shipped free with modern G4's)
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2002, 07:41 AM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

Yes I do have iMovie, could I do it from there? I also have Premiere 6 if that would work better...

I haven't really explored those programs much what particular function would I be looking for to marry the new audio with the picture?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2002, 04:03 PM
mazuroo mazuroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 61
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

The time should be the same, as long as you didnt add any time to the beginning of the .wav. When you import the .wav into Premier, drag it from the bin to a free audio track. Then mute your original track (or delete it), you now have the new audio that is perfectly synced with your video.

When i wanted to add music before dialog started, I had the editor insert 10 seconds of black to the beginning of the video. When you rendered the audio out to a seperate track for me, there was 10 seconds of nothing before the audio started. I could then add a music fade up.

Any clearer? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Um, you can fix that in post, right....?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2002, 08:14 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: GURU Help needed please--basic post in protools Q\'s.

That sounds good to me... The only thing i wasn't sure of is whether Premiere actually displaed an audio track... I haven't really used it at all really... But Thanx for the help guys I think I've got it now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported MP3 files run very hot. Guru Needed! tele27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-15-2011 11:29 AM
Looking For a ProTools/Mac Guru in Richmond VA jonblackiris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-22-2010 07:10 AM
001- Midi Guru Info needed jbird MIDI 8 04-21-2003 12:09 AM
Basic post advice needed anders Post - Surround - Video 0 01-03-2000 08:43 PM
Pro Tools Guru needed in Vancouver B.C. Craig iSPY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-1999 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com