Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2020, 11:42 AM
WhereIsMyMind WhereIsMyMind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Tempo changes and Elastic Audio within a song ?

Hi,

I have a session with tempo changes for the choruses which are a little faster than the verses.
In that session I use Superior Drummer so tempo changes aren't a issue. The band I work with realize after the fact that the song could be a little faster but everything was recorded in audio.

If I put the audio tracks in tick mode and I turn on Elastic Audio, everything works fine until the first tempo change. For example the bass track doesn't go faster on choruses. The guitar track do. Why ? The only difference I see that could explain that was that the bass track is 1 big clip when guitar track are made of several audio clips. I try to cut the bass track but it still doesn't follow the tempo changes.

Any ideas ?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15' Late 2018 | 16 GB RAM | macOS 10.14.6

Pro Tools Native v11.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2020, 01:32 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 718
Default Re: Tempo changes and Elastic Audio within a song ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhereIsMyMind View Post
Hi,

I have a session with tempo changes for the choruses which are a little faster than the verses.
In that session I use Superior Drummer so tempo changes aren't a issue. The band I work with realize after the fact that the song could be a little faster but everything was recorded in audio.

If I put the audio tracks in tick mode and I turn on Elastic Audio, everything works fine until the first tempo change. For example the bass track doesn't go faster on choruses. The guitar track do. Why ? The only difference I see that could explain that was that the bass track is 1 big clip when guitar track are made of several audio clips. I try to cut the bass track but it still doesn't follow the tempo changes.

Any ideas ?
In my opinion, elastic audio leaves much to be desired. It should be reworked by Avid.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.3 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change tempo in elastic audio Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 1 03-17-2016 03:06 PM
Slowing Down The Tempo of A Song Using Elastic Audio greenskyroly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-15-2010 03:55 PM
How do you Change the tempo to part of a song using Elastic Audio? jtknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-17-2009 09:49 AM
Problem with Elastic Audio when changing the tempo of song fenderjose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-25-2008 07:02 PM
locking a free time song to a tempo using elastic audio ganglion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-24-2008 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com