Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2020, 05:31 PM
tomaspal tomaspal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9
Default S6 Surround Panning

Novice question about the S6 here. Is it possible to do surround panning from the base M40? Granted our systems have been out of support for a couple years, so we're not on the latest/greatest, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to either pan a surround track or a surround send via the S6. I had always assumed this was a native feature, but do you need the Joystick Module to pan surround from the board?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:41 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,638
Default Re: S6 Surround Panning

Attention a track and select the pan function block on the Master Module. If the graph doesn't pop up either change the pref to do that or drag the pan block down.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:48 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 882
Default Re: S6 Surround Panning

Additionally, here's a bit more detail on the Home page and performing an Attention on a channel to access the PAN function from the function scroller. The panner will adapt the view based on the width of the assigned output or bus path.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2020, 11:43 AM
tomaspal tomaspal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: S6 Surround Panning

Perfect. Thanks, guys!

is there a way to pan a surround send (say from a mono track)? I can't seem to figure that one out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2020, 04:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 882
Default Re: S6 Surround Panning

This is not currently possible. Any Attentioned track populates the Master Module pan function with the primary path assigned to the track output.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround-Panning domilik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 05-21-2016 01:00 PM
Surround panning of surround tracks mik Post - Surround - Video 10 12-16-2010 09:08 PM
surround panning kalos Post - Surround - Video 9 05-30-2008 06:17 PM
7.2c1 Surround Panning wierdness anyone ? Stjernholm Post - Surround - Video 27 12-09-2007 02:04 AM
Surround Panning Question gerax Post - Surround - Video 9 01-09-2007 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com