Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2002, 10:43 AM
putney2 putney2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 312
Default Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor ?

I have a 22" cinema display on a dual monitor supported G4. Does anyone see problems putting a 32" plasma on the vga output of the G4's card ?

thanks,
-russell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2002, 05:47 PM
stuarta stuarta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Flag Pond, TN
Posts: 52
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

I queried Digi on this subject and the answer ws I needed to get a different video card as the Nvid card tied down the PCI bus too much to allow using 2 22" Cinema displays. I have not gone ahead and done it as I would have ot get and expansion bayas the G4 Dual 800 is full and there is no room for the Video card as I am running and HD3 system. Sorry I cant recall the name of the Vidcard they told me ot get for Dual monitors.
If you do get around to doing it i would be interested in hearing how well it works.
__________________
Stuarta
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2002, 06:00 PM
Ray Fabi Ray Fabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 416
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

I have run my 42'' plasma with an additional VGA monitor on a dual (twin View) card on my G4, and no problems, except that plugins redraw were a little slower, but that was also the case if I was running two regular VGA screens...
__________________
Ray Fabi
Virus Music
Ton of Bricks Studios Montreal
514-990-2713
www.fabi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2002, 08:18 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

A slightly different question... Has anyone successfully run TWO 22inch(or 23inch) apple cinema displays with the new Nvidia Titainium card? I mean all digitally.
Thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2002, 08:39 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

Ray,

Have you had any problems with burn-out on the Plasma? when I looked into these as a possible large-screen solution, I was told that they are not designed for static images. Evidently, you must manually refresh the screen every once in a while, or they can be permanently damaged. Is this bunk?

Also, are you using a 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio? How does the PT image translate?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2002, 07:56 PM
putney2 putney2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 312
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

looks like I'll be answering my own question next week.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2002, 05:43 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

Ray,

I'm bumping this, hoping you will see it and respond. As plasma prices are dropping noticeably, they are becoming a viable choice.

I am very confused about the aspect-ratio thing, and concerned about the burn-out thing.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2002, 09:15 PM
Digi-Slime-NYC Digi-Slime-NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 220
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

I'm intersted as well...

what abou the interference/emi thing? do they emit radiation... more or less than a CRT?

What about the energy consumption thing? 360 watts is alot!!
__________________
-------
xxx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2002, 09:23 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

Bump.

Ray, ya' out there?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2002, 10:24 AM
Great Divide Studios Great Divide Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aspen
Posts: 127
Default Re: Anyone using a plasma display as 2nd monitor

I've been running 2 cinemas digitally off the titanium card for about 2 months. Works great.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Rosenberg
Aspen, Colorado
www.greatdividestudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plasma display burnin? uno1234 Post - Surround - Video 3 04-02-2007 07:03 PM
More info about Cinema display and Sony Plasma 50" ampnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-12-2006 02:02 PM
Plasma Display and a Canopus soundguydave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-01-2006 01:42 PM
problems with gateway plasma display timmygrimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-19-2003 09:16 PM
Using a plasma monitor w/PT Donnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-03-2001 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com